1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I have orange socks."

"I have orange socks."

Translation:J'ai des chaussettes orange.

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


Adam14701470

Would 'orange' need an s on the end because the soxks are plural, or is this an exception?


Ripcurlgirl

French colour adjectives derived from nouns, such as animals, flowers, fruits, gems, and metals, are usually invariable, This mean they only have one gender and are not expressed as plurals.

Though you can certainly have de multiples oranges (multiple oranges), the adjective form of the word never changes, even in the plural:

J'ai acheté des chaussures orange.
"I bought orange shoes."

There is a good reference here:
https://www.thoughtco.com/invariable-french-adjectives-1368796


Jan487788

Following this logic, shouldn't "rose" be invariable as well?


Ripcurlgirl

As listed on the link I gave above, there are exceptions:

Exceptions:

alezan (chestnut), fauve (tawny/fawn), incarnat (rosy), mauve, pourpre (crimson), rose (pink), vermeil (vermillion), and violet are variable according to the normal rules of agreement


Rebekah812446

in the same section I just answered a similar question with "des vetements rouges" and this was marked correct. Should that be just rouge with no s then?


geoff8407

Why is orange not in the plural?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.