1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They buy pasta? Which?"

"They buy pasta? Which?"

Translation:Ils achètent des pâtes ? Lesquelles ?

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


norbiie

what's wrong with: achètent-ils des pâtes? Lesquelles?


Ripcurlgirl

Using inversion here changes the sense of the original "question" which is posed almost rhetorically. Like something you might say after someone has told you that they buy pasta. A questioning response of surprise.

Your inversion alters the meaning to a fully fledged question - "do they buy pasta?" / "are they buying pasta?".

I feel the nuance is different.


norbiie

I think I understand now, thank you for your detailed explanation!


BrianWalke595729

but surely Lesquelles is which ones. Which is lequel or laquelle?


Telepathologic

I suspect this is one of those tricky questions using looser translation because "pasta" is singular in english and plural in French. Similar to pants and pantalon; plural in english yet singular in French.


IanWitham1

Pasta can be plural in English. "Which pasta do you buy?" "I buy linguini, spirals, and shells."


Canard_Drake

Why is "Quelles?" not allowed?


Ripcurlgirl

Quel / Quels / Quelle and Quelles are interrogative adjectives which have the following characteristics:

  1. Used in place of an article not with one
  2. Placed directly in front of a noun
  3. Must agree with the noun in gender and number
  4. Are identical to French exclamative adjectives (eg Quel dommage !)
    and, the one that relates to your question
  5. Quel + noun = lequel (an interrogative pronoun).

Or, in this instance, quelles + pâtes (noun) = lesquelles.


fraser498706

the english seems wrong. perhaps it should be which pasta did they buy?.......... please comment


harishabbe2

It would be "quelles pates ont ils acheté"


harishabbe2

Which pasta did they buy? would be "quelles pates ont ils acheté"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.