"They buy pasta? Which?"

Translation:Ils achètent des pâtes ? Lesquelles ?

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


norbiie

what's wrong with: achètent-ils des pâtes? Lesquelles?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Using inversion here changes the sense of the original "question" which is posed almost rhetorically. Like something you might say after someone has told you that they buy pasta. A questioning response of surprise.

Your inversion alters the meaning to a fully fledged question - "do they buy pasta?" / "are they buying pasta?".

I feel the nuance is different.

March 30, 2018

norbiie

I think I understand now, thank you for your detailed explanation!

March 31, 2018

BrianWalke595729

but surely Lesquelles is which ones. Which is lequel or laquelle?

May 31, 2018

jawn9

I suspect this is one of those tricky questions using looser translation because "pasta" is singular in english and plural in French. Similar to pants and pantalon; plural in english yet singular in French.

August 15, 2018

IanWitham1

Pasta can be plural in English. "Which pasta do you buy?" "I buy linguini, spirals, and shells."

October 14, 2018

Canard_Drake

Why is "Quelles?" not allowed?

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Quel / Quels / Quelle and Quelles are interrogative adjectives which have the following characteristics:

  1. Used in place of an article not with one
  2. Placed directly in front of a noun
  3. Must agree with the noun in gender and number
  4. Are identical to French exclamative adjectives (eg Quel dommage !)
    and, the one that relates to your question
  5. Quel + noun = lequel (an interrogative pronoun).

Or, in this instance, quelles + pâtes (noun) = lesquelles.

April 5, 2018

fraser498706

the english seems wrong. perhaps it should be which pasta did they buy?.......... please comment

July 7, 2018

harishabbe2

It would be "quelles pates ont ils acheté"

January 15, 2019

harishabbe2

Which pasta did they buy? would be "quelles pates ont ils acheté"

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.