"Un canard boit une bière."

Translation:A duck drinks a beer.

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


OrlaithJames

Bit unrealistic dont you think?

March 30, 2018

xSemper

What are you talking about? I see this everyday.

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I'd love to see it though!!

March 30, 2018

Deboriski

Hahaha it can happen

April 29, 2018

CeceliaJB

Does he get it on his bill?

April 21, 2018

Nige788085

Irish duck

April 5, 2018

eran40255

Drunk ducks all over france

April 11, 2018

Emma792766

C'est inacceptable

April 3, 2018

JustinJose7

How to use un and une in this sentence and why beer is having une biere(a beer) ?

April 5, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Duck → canard → is a masculine noun so the appropriate article is likewise - un. Bière (beer) is a feminine noun so the appropriate article is feminine - une.

April 5, 2018

MeganMcInturff

Wat

April 12, 2018

Sigira0

Um, really?

April 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Apparently, people here have much too refined a sense of taste. Otherwise, they'd have immediately realized that this exercise is all about "Howard the Duck".

https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091225/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1

May 6, 2018

penny776032

A whole beer? I picture him, beer belly bulging, clutching his pint in a dark corner of the pub. Quack Glug!!

February 21, 2019

MarouaBend1

Y though ?

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.