1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Un canard boit une bière."

"Un canard boit une bière."

Translation:A duck drinks a beer.

March 30, 2018

16 Comments


Orlaithrose

Bit unrealistic dont you think?


[deactivated user]

    What are you talking about? I see this everyday.


Ripcurlgirl

    I'd love to see it though!!


Deboriski

    Hahaha it can happen


CeceliaJB

    Does he get it on his bill?


eran40255

    Drunk ducks all over france


Emma792766

    C'est inacceptable


JustinJose7

    How to use un and une in this sentence and why beer is having une biere(a beer) ?


Ripcurlgirl

    Duck → canard → is a masculine noun so the appropriate article is likewise - un. Bière (beer) is a feminine noun so the appropriate article is feminine - une.


Jeffrey855877

    Apparently, people here have much too refined a sense of taste. Otherwise, they'd have immediately realized that this exercise is all about "Howard the Duck".

    https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0091225/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1


penny776032

    A whole beer? I picture him, beer belly bulging, clutching his pint in a dark corner of the pub. Quack Glug!!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.