"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Sie lesen die Zeitung.

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


Toshi624984

Why is it 'die zeitung' and not den or das or der ?

March 30, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Usually, nouns ending on -ung are feminine in German. Why? Just arbitrary idiosyncrasies of the German language.

March 30, 2018

Kris831282

Could this also be "Sie lesen eine Zeitung'?

August 29, 2018

Anin99294

That's what i thought but got it wrong. Duo sucks at explaining why.

April 15, 2019

Raisinnoir

Because "Zeitung" is a feminine noun taking the definite article "die" in the nominative and accusative singular. Of course all nouns, regardless of gender, take "die" in the nominative plural.

March 30, 2018

VighneshVS

What's the difference between lessen and lesse?

June 17, 2018

Creesa.Sheeva

Lese is used if "I" is the subject. Lesen is used if the subject is plural.

August 1, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.