1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They read the newspaper."

"They read the newspaper."

Translation:Sie lesen die Zeitung.

March 30, 2018

9 Comments


Toshi624984

Why is it 'die zeitung' and not den or das or der ?


quis_lib_duo

Usually, nouns ending on -ung are feminine in German. Why? Just arbitrary idiosyncrasies of the German language.


Karstilaji

This is the explanation that I've been looking for. Thanks!


Kris831282

Could this also be "Sie lesen eine Zeitung'?


Anin99294

That's what i thought but got it wrong. Duo sucks at explaining why.


CurtMacQua

eine zeitung = a newspaper, die zeitung = the newspaper


Raisinnoir

Because "Zeitung" is a feminine noun taking the definite article "die" in the nominative and accusative singular. Of course all nouns, regardless of gender, take "die" in the nominative plural.


VighneshVS

What's the difference between lessen and lesse?


Kurisa24

Lese is used if "I" is the subject. Lesen is used if the subject is plural.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.