1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy has books."

"The boy has books."

Translation:Le garçon a des livres.

March 30, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

JamesGreen653991

I'm struggling with 'des' and when I should be using it... I feel like I'm missing something obvious

March 30, 2018

JamesGreen653991

Is it for 'some'? So this is 'the boy has some books' so 'a' is 'has' and 'des' is 'some'?

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Articles (e.g. "the" or "a") provide context for a noun. In English, articles may be omitted, but French nouns almost always have an article.

Indefinite articles ("a"/"an"/"one") are used for countable nouns that are unspecified or unknown to the speakers. In French they are gender specific → un and une (masculine and feminine respectively).

Unlike English, the French indefinite article has a plural → des (masc fem).

Le garçon a un livre → The boy has a book
Le garçon a des livres → The boy has books.

There are those who like to think of des as some but its addition to most sentences is superfluous. For example, there is no need to write The boy has some books.

March 30, 2018

agraha22

I'm getting a little confused about when I use "ont" or "a"

November 28, 2018

Marcell818360

Shouldn't avez instead of a also work?

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No. avez is the 2nd person plural present indicative conjugation of avoir.

"The boy" = "he"
Le garçon = il. This sentence is written in the 3rd person singular present indicative so requires the avoir conjugation a. See the conjugations of avoir here:

https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/avoir.html

April 1, 2018

JamJamGelatin

Thank you so much!

June 28, 2018

Will843863

Marcell, avez is the conjugated form for the subject pronoun "vous". So it's "vous avez". For the sake of this question, "Le garcon" is equivalent to the subject pronoun "il". So it's "le garcon (il) a des livres"

April 28, 2018

carmennyc

Why is it no avez?

October 12, 2018

Gracexoxobowler

NOUS - SOMMES - ARE VOUS - ÊTES - ARE VOUS -AVEZ(2ND PERSON PLU) NOUS -AVONS

November 11, 2018

Temilade949517

Thank you for the clarification

July 13, 2018

Shreyas327492

Why do we use des, i am not getting when to use des

October 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Unlike English, the French indefinite articles (un [masc] and une [fem]) have a plural → des (masc fem).

Le garçon a un livre → The boy has a book
Le garçon a des livres → The boy has books.

October 5, 2018

Damilola756051

Still finding it hard to know when to use 'des'

November 27, 2018

tickn3r

I can understand the difference between "a" "avons" "as" and "avez" and why they change and when to use what?

December 8, 2018

Ellie255077

They are all conjugations of the verb avoir (to have) It is like in English when you say I "have" and he/she "has." the words mean the same thing but depending about whom you're speaking, the verb changes form. J'ai - I have Tu a - You have (when speaking to a friend or family member) Il / Elle as - He / she has Nous avons - We have Vous avez - You have (When being polite or speaking to more than one person) Ils / Elles ont - They have (Ils is talking about a group of all men or men and women and Elles is talking about a group of only women)

January 5, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

It is "tu as" (you have - informal) and "il / elle a" (he / she has).

January 5, 2019

somuchmeh

I'm wondering when to use a and ons.

January 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.