1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy has books."

"The boy has books."

Translation:Le garçon a des livres.

March 30, 2018

18 Comments


JamesGreen653991

I'm struggling with 'des' and when I should be using it... I feel like I'm missing something obvious


JamesGreen653991

Is it for 'some'? So this is 'the boy has some books' so 'a' is 'has' and 'des' is 'some'?


Ripcurlgirl

Articles (e.g. "the" or "a") provide context for a noun. In English, articles may be omitted, but French nouns almost always have an article.

Indefinite articles ("a"/"an"/"one") are used for countable nouns that are unspecified or unknown to the speakers. In French they are gender specific → un and une (masculine and feminine respectively).

Unlike English, the French indefinite article has a plural → des (masc fem).

Le garçon a un livre → The boy has a book
Le garçon a des livres → The boy has books.

There are those who like to think of des as some but its addition to most sentences is superfluous. For example, there is no need to write The boy has some books.


agraha22

I'm getting a little confused about when I use "ont" or "a"


Marcell818360

Shouldn't avez instead of a also work?


Ripcurlgirl

No. avez is the 2nd person plural present indicative conjugation of avoir.

"The boy" = "he"
Le garçon = il. This sentence is written in the 3rd person singular present indicative so requires the avoir conjugation a. See the conjugations of avoir here:

https://leconjugueur.lefigaro.fr/conjugaison/verbe/avoir.html


Jillington_III

Thank you so much!


Will843863

Marcell, avez is the conjugated form for the subject pronoun "vous". So it's "vous avez". For the sake of this question, "Le garcon" is equivalent to the subject pronoun "il". So it's "le garcon (il) a des livres"


carmennyc

Why is it no avez?


Gracexoxobowler

NOUS - SOMMES - ARE VOUS - ÊTES - ARE VOUS -AVEZ(2ND PERSON PLU) NOUS -AVONS


fowomola

Thank you for the clarification


Shreyas327492

Why do we use des, i am not getting when to use des


Ripcurlgirl

Unlike English, the French indefinite articles (un [masc] and une [fem]) have a plural → des (masc fem).

Le garçon a un livre → The boy has a book
Le garçon a des livres → The boy has books.


Damilola756051

Still finding it hard to know when to use 'des'


tickn3r

I can understand the difference between "a" "avons" "as" and "avez" and why they change and when to use what?


Ellie255077

They are all conjugations of the verb avoir (to have) It is like in English when you say I "have" and he/she "has." the words mean the same thing but depending about whom you're speaking, the verb changes form. J'ai - I have Tu a - You have (when speaking to a friend or family member) Il / Elle as - He / she has Nous avons - We have Vous avez - You have (When being polite or speaking to more than one person) Ils / Elles ont - They have (Ils is talking about a group of all men or men and women and Elles is talking about a group of only women)


Ripcurlgirl

It is "tu as" (you have - informal) and "il / elle a" (he / she has).


somuchmeh

I'm wondering when to use a and ons.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.