"He has been free since yesterday."

Translation:Er hat seit gestern frei.

March 30, 2018

14 Comments


Cam209994

warum wird " er war seit gestern frei" nicht anerkannt? Check ich da was nicht; er kann ja auch gestern aus dem Gefängnis gekommen sein, oder nicht?

March 30, 2018

Ly_Mar

Das ‘present perfect’ lässt sich in diesem Zusammenhang eher mit dem Präsens übersetzen, denn es bezieht sich auf eine Handlung, die noch im Gegenwart stattfindet, demnach wäre die richtige Formulierung ‘er ist seit gestern frei’. Wenn er stattdessen seit gestern frei war, versteht man, dass er jetzt nicht mehr frei ist.

Ich weiß jedoch nicht, ob diese Übersetzung überhaupt akzeptiert wird; wenn nicht, melden Sie das.

April 5, 2018

ilivetotravel

I don't fully grasp the translation in German. It feels there is a piece missing. I think it may be that "has been" is somehow present tense, hence only needing "hat" but my brain wants a "gewesen" at the end. Why is it not needed? I am hoping this is not just idiomatic but not sure.

July 8, 2018

Nicole933731

As a native German speaker, I agree. Or is this a problem with American versus British English? As an American, I would not say he is free since yesterday. I would say he's off work. Free sounds like he was in jail or trapped somehow.

July 24, 2018

TheM11Mum

I too am puzzled by this and when I searched for a translation from the English I got 'Er ist seit Gestern frei.'

July 16, 2018

ilivetotravel

Using "ist" vs. "hat" sounds better to my non-German ears...

July 16, 2018

TheM11Mum

Frei haben is a verb meaning to be off, free (from work etc) and other things. It makes slightly more sense now :-) https://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/frei+haben.html

July 16, 2018

tommylockwood

I was confused until someone pointed out that "freihaben" is a verb with a separable prefix. Thus, when conjugated, "haben" is conjugated as normal, and "frei" goes to the end of the clause. According to the following reference, it means to be free in a sense of going on holiday from work, so if someone fluent can confirm, perhaps this can also be translated "He has been on holiday since yesterday"?

https://www.dict.cc/german-english/freihaben.html

As a side question, does anyone know if there are differences of implications in referring to time off work using "der Urlaub" vs. "freihaben"?

August 3, 2018

tommylockwood

I overlooked the comment from native speaker @Nicole933731 above who says that this is not a common way that she would express someone being off work

August 3, 2018

Cam209994

You, Tommylockwood, are right. Er hat seit gestern frei. The sentence is correct German and often used. It means he has some days off or vacation / holidays in work / school / university context.

So your holiday sentence would be a perfect translation.

I guess, Nicole 9333731 does not refer to the German translation, when she says that the sentence would be uncommon. And no, it is no dialect Problem, it´s correct HighGerman and would be used and understood all over Germany.

If he would have been released from jail, you would say: Er ist seit gestern frei.

So to your sidequenstion: Urlaub means a special way of Freihaben. As an employee in Germany (like in every EU Member Contry) you have by law at least 4 weeks Urlaub per year. So it could be, that you are on vacation if they say " er hat frei" , but mostley they would use it, if you have one / some days off because of overhours ore something like that.

I hope, that helps.

August 3, 2018

DavidKrger3

Er hat seit gestern Zeit sollte auch als korrekt akzeptiert werden.

April 9, 2018

Ondtogviltonsket

Warum gibt es "schon" hier?

May 28, 2018

BillWesley2

Er ist seit gestern frei - should be fine

July 31, 2018

Melie775147

Er ist seit gestern frei should be correct referring to a native speaker

September 4, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.