"You try different foods."

Translation:Usted prueba comidas diferentes.

7 months ago

20 Comments


jasonC1983

Tratar is also to try, so Tratas comidas diferentes should also be accepted.

3 months ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

I believe "tratar" by itself means "to treat." It means "to try" only if followed by the proposition "de."

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

Usted prueba comidas diferentes. it this a command or just statement. In English sentence, there is no indication to show if it is a command. and spanish answer did not give any astonishment mark, !, so that not sure what it is. so why tú pruebas comidas diferentes was marked wrong? If it were command, a pruebe should have been used, shouldn´t it?

1 month ago

jasonC1983

This is just a statement. You are correct, if it was a command pruebe would have been used (because of the usted). The English sentence "You try different foods" as it is, I think would most likely be interpreted as a statement more often than not. To be more like a command I think it would need the word "will" - "You will try different foods",

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

my questions is, if it were a statement, tú pruebas... should be acceptable too. In original English sentence, no indication it is limited to usted form.

1 month ago

jasonC1983

Ah, yes I see, and I agree tú pruebas comidas diferentes should be an acceptable answer.

1 month ago

ConnieHayd

Tú pruebas comidas diferentes... is accepted on 10/01/18 Gracias!

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

gracias

1 month ago

BobZhurunkle

Pruebas comidas diferente?

3 months ago

redsassafras

Pruebas comidas diferentes.

3 months ago

tishgab

I'm sure this should read "Intentas diferentes comidas" does anyone agree?

1 month ago

jasonC1983

No I don't agree. Specifically for the order of your words, it is comidas diferentes. I would have no problem with Intentas comidas diferentes, or Usted intenta comidas diferentes.

1 month ago

ConnieHayd

Is there a reason why, "You're trying different foods" should not be accepted? I've been using both present and peogressive tense so wS surprised this didn't make it. Input please! Gracias!

1 month ago

ConnieHayd

Oops progressive!

1 month ago

jasonC1983

The way I see this question is "You try different foods" is the fixed base sentence which has a translation (well several as we've seen from the comments here). If the Spanish sentence was the base then the English would be listed as the translation, and there would likely be multiple correct translations, yours being among them. I am solely basing this off how the sentences are presented at the top. I've just had a bit of a look at some of the other questions and I think that my educated guess is correct, but am happy to be corrected by someone with evidence to the contrary.

1 month ago

rjfcarr

usted prueba is the subjunctive - why?

3 months ago

jasonC1983

how is usted prueba the subjunctive? Usted prueba is the formal present indicative. The present subjunctive form of probar is pruebes for tú or pruebe for usted/él/ella.

3 months ago

schuppel

The answer given is wrong

7 months ago

Chloe266041
Chloe266041

How?

4 months ago

Daniel996280

What answer are you referring to? It's possible they have changed the given answer since your comment

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.