Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You try different foods."

Translation:Usted prueba comidas diferentes.

5 months ago

10 Comments


BobZhurunkle

Pruebas comidas diferente?

2 months ago

redsassafras

Pruebas comidas diferentes.

1 month ago

jasonC1983

Tratar is also to try, so Tratas comidas diferentes should also be accepted.

1 month ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

I believe "tratar" by itself means "to treat." It means "to try" only if followed by the proposition "de."

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

Usted prueba comidas diferentes. it this a command or just statement. In English sentence, there is no indication to show if it is a command. and spanish answer did not give any astonishment mark, !, so that not sure what it is. so why tú pruebas comidas diferentes was marked wrong? If it were command, a pruebe should have been used, shouldn´t it?

4 hours ago

rjfcarr

usted prueba is the subjunctive - why?

1 month ago

jasonC1983

how is usted prueba the subjunctive? Usted prueba is the formal present indicative. The present subjunctive form of probar is pruebes for tú or pruebe for usted/él/ella.

1 month ago

schuppel

The answer given is wrong

5 months ago

Chloe266041

How?

2 months ago

Daniel996280

What answer are you referring to? It's possible they have changed the given answer since your comment

2 months ago