1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You try different foods."

"You try different foods."

Translation:Usted prueba comidas diferentes.

March 30, 2018

66 Comments

Sorted by top post

learnerbeginner

Usted prueba comidas diferentes. it this a command or just statement. In English sentence, there is no indication to show if it is a command. and spanish answer did not give any astonishment mark, !, so that not sure what it is. so why tú pruebas comidas diferentes was marked wrong? If it were command, a pruebe should have been used, shouldn´t it?

September 21, 2018

jasonC1983

This is just a statement. You are correct, if it was a command pruebe would have been used (because of the usted). The English sentence "You try different foods" as it is, I think would most likely be interpreted as a statement more often than not. To be more like a command I think it would need the word "will" - "You will try different foods",

September 22, 2018

learnerbeginner

my questions is, if it were a statement, tú pruebas... should be acceptable too. In original English sentence, no indication it is limited to usted form.

September 22, 2018

jasonC1983

Ah, yes I see, and I agree tú pruebas comidas diferentes should be an acceptable answer.

September 22, 2018

ConnieHayd

Tú pruebas comidas diferentes... is accepted on 10/01/18 Gracias!

October 2, 2018

Ryan.U

"Tú pruebas comidas differentes" was marked wrong 6/19/2019

June 20, 2019

SpanishII1

Not accepted on 5/4/2019. :(

May 5, 2019

learnerbeginner

gracias

October 2, 2018

nEjh0qr4

And, Tú pruebas diferentes comidas, accepted on 12 Dec 2018.

December 13, 2018

MarcinHore3

"pruebas comidas differentes" is also wrong

September 9, 2019

dioxip

not accepted for me, 1st Oct 2019

October 1, 2019

lynettemcw

Actually the English imperative does not use subject pronouns at all. It is the only case where omitting a subject pronoun is allowed. The correct translation for Pruebe comidas diferentes would be simply Try different foods. While it may sound like a command to say You will try different foods, that has nothing to do with the imperative. That sentence is indicative.

September 14, 2019

nedatsea

I was surprised that "...las comidas..." wasn't accepted. It seems like whenever food is an object it requires "las" — but this time it didn't. Does anyone understand why this is, or can explain when to use "las" and when you cannot use it? Thank you!

January 31, 2019

Brian67156

It appears that "foods" is generic in this sentence, so why is "las comidas diferentes" not accepted? I've had to work so hard to remember the "leading" article in Spanish, but when i finally remember to do so in this case, it's marked wrong. Aaaargh! (No Spanish cognate)

February 14, 2019

jasonC1983

It was a bit hazy for me also, but here it what my grammar book says about the use of articles.

The article is used: to speak about a person or something unique: La madre de Antonio.
to speak about a person or something specific, when is it clear what person or thing we are talking about: Quiero ver al director.
* to speak about someone or something in a general manner: El tobaco es malo para la salud. (All tobacco).

The article isn't used:
* before the direct object of a verb when we refer to something in general: Lola escribe novelas (novels in general).

So to go back to the tobacco example, because el tobaco is not the direct object of a verb and we are speaking generally, it uses the article, but when it is the direct object of a verb, like to buy, and we are still talking generally, we don't use the article.

Ejemplo: Antonio compra tobaco - Antonio buys tobacco in general.

Contrasted with Antonio compra el tobaco - Antonio buys the specific tobacco.

I hope that makes sense.

February 14, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Good explanation, Jason! May I add that, in your first example, tobaco is the noun subject of the sentence, therefore requires the article?

February 14, 2019

jasonC1983

Yes, you may, thanks!

February 14, 2019

learnerbeginner

Jason C. I admire your consistent endeavor in pursuing excellence in Spanish grammar. I feel the subtle difference in grammar is there and important in writing or speaking proper Spanish. My goal is not set as high as yours. I just want to be able to communicate with Spanish speaking people a little and make some sense. I am not looking for excuse for my laziness, just feeling it is impossible for me to be very good in this language. I probably would be as enthusiastic as you are if I were 20 years younger.

February 14, 2019

jasonC1983

Gracias por tus palabras simpáticas learnerbeginner.

Being an engineer, I like to know how things work. Including language.

¿Cuántos años tienes?

February 14, 2019

learnerbeginner

tengo cincuenta cinco anos. soy un medico. estoy trabajando en una departmento de emergencia en los Estados Unidos

February 14, 2019

Brian67156

It does. Thanks. In this usage I assumed it was due to being a direct object (but was too lazy to confirm as you did). With so many cases in Spanish, I'm sure that even if I become "fluent" in Spanish, native speakers will always flinch when they hear me speak (LoL)!

February 27, 2019

ConnieHayd

Is there a reason why, "You're trying different foods" should not be accepted? I've been using both present and peogressive tense so wS surprised this didn't make it. Input please! Gracias!

October 1, 2018

ConnieHayd

Oops progressive!

October 1, 2018

jasonC1983

The way I see this question is "You try different foods" is the fixed base sentence which has a translation (well several as we've seen from the comments here). If the Spanish sentence was the base then the English would be listed as the translation, and there would likely be multiple correct translations, yours being among them. I am solely basing this off how the sentences are presented at the top. I've just had a bit of a look at some of the other questions and I think that my educated guess is correct, but am happy to be corrected by someone with evidence to the contrary.

October 2, 2018

ClassiDuo

So for Usted, with "prueba" it is the indicative, and with "pruebe" it is the imperative.

In English, the imperative would be null-subject e.g. "Try this"--not "You try this."

In Spanish, is it equally ok to include the subject or leave it null? And is there a preference between using "Usted pruebe..." vs "Pruebe..."?

December 21, 2018

Monique174854

Oh, I get it. :)

February 27, 2019

BillTrost

"Prueba comidas diferentes usted" was rejected. Hmph.

February 27, 2019

BobZhurunkle

Pruebas comidas diferente?

July 15, 2018

redsassafras

Pruebas comidas diferentes.

July 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    diferentes because comidas is plural.

    December 4, 2018

jasonC1983

    Tratar is also to try, so Tratas comidas diferentes should also be accepted.

    August 4, 2018

Kenn339668

    I believe "tratar" by itself means "to treat." It means "to try" only if followed by the proposition "de."

    August 17, 2018

nEjh0qr4

    And an infinitive?

    December 13, 2018

HansEnsink

    "Usted pruebe comidas diferentes" was accepted by DL today. However I will try to remember that "prueba" is preferred in this sentence.

    November 16, 2018

Monique174854

    I put 'Usted pruebe comidas diferentes,' and it was marked wrong. ??

    February 27, 2019

gordon106697

    Tú preubes comidas differentes

    Why is this not correct

    February 8, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Shouldn't it be pruebas (from probar), not preubes?

    February 8, 2019

jasonC1983

    pruebes is the present subjunctive second person conjugation.

    The state "You try different foods" is not a subjunctive clause.

    "Quiero que pruebes comidas diferentes" - I want you to try different foods. Here the subjunctive is used because it is used to express a wish or a desire for something to occur.

    February 8, 2019

AlanFraser5

    How should I know if you want me to say usted not tú for you try different foods? alanfraser.af@gmail.com

    March 18, 2019

MattyMcScr

    Someone explain when to suddenly use a formal introduction?

    April 7, 2019

lynettemcw

    You don't "suddenly" use a formal address, but everyone uses both informal and formal address, although informal address is also becoming more common in places. On the other hand, I read somewhere that in Costa Rica they use usted even for children and pets sometimes. They seem to be going the route of English and Brazilian Portuguese. Of course in Costa Rica they don't use tú at all, they use vos. But the rules vary according to a lot of factors. You may get a pass because you are foreign, but it is obviously safer to use formal address if you are unsure.

    October 3, 2019

elgreco77

    Why usted and not tu?

    May 22, 2019

keithfrancis

    If this is a command there should be an exclamation mark. As there isn't, it's just a statement.

    July 18, 2019

Bertha440941

    My confusion is in why my answer was marked as in error but the correction was the exact answer as my own.

    August 11, 2019

chai_person

    this sentence can be inferred either as a command or statement. I think either pruebe or prueba should be accepted.

    August 31, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Chai_person, I don't think either Spanish or English uses a pronoun with a command unless (in English) it's something like "You! Stop!

    September 2, 2019

chai_person

    Yes I know English does in fact use a pronoun for emphasis, for someone not directly in front of them, and for formality. Only in informal settings you leave out the pronoun for a command.

    September 2, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    I'm not sure what you mean. Could you give an example of using a pronoun with a command in English?

    October 1, 2019

lynettemcw

    I am not sure what they were trying to say, but if they were saying it is ever correct to use a subject pronoun in the imperative, they are wrong. You can certainly give an order that isn't imperative. You will go right now! But that is the indicative mood nevertheless. The imperative is characterized by the use of the infinitive root with a subject. That's why be quiet uses be instead of a conjugated form.

    https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/easy-learning/the-imperative

    Of course you can use some pronouns in the imperative. Do that ! That is a demonstrative pronoun.

    October 1, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Thanks, Lynnette! Obviously, I was thinking only of subject pronouns. I will never be the "grammar-junkie" you are! :))

    October 2, 2019

chai_person

    sure, in a group, one could say, to one individual in the group, (and usually point) : "you go get the pencils" (or whatever) "you go get the scissors" and direct different people in a group to do different things. Also, arguments to one person can be commanding "you do this or that" ; "no, you try this or that". usually the pronoun in these situations is italicized when written to show the emphasis. There are many instances where you would use the pronoun with a command, but English has many dialects and slight variances that people can be a bit touchy about. :) but I am talking about a singular "you" in these cases.

    also, if you talk like a jedi, the command starts with the pronoun "you" , and not always with a "you will" ;)

    October 1, 2019

lynettemcw

    There is a difference between using the indicative mood, as you did, to issue what is essentially a command, and using the imperative mood, despite the fact that the imperative mood is often called command. But actually many imperative sentences are more invitations than commands. Certainly if I told my mother "come in and sit down" or my co-worker "get some rest" they would not be considered commands, although they are imperative. The English imperative uses the infinitive root of the verb without a subject pronoun. The first person plural uses let's, but that's not a subject pronoun.

    https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/us/easy-learning/the-imperative

    The reason this is important is that you have to understand which forms require the Spanish imperative and which the indicative.

    October 1, 2019

jandredrew04

    Not accepted 02 Sept 2019

    September 2, 2019

gordonjackson1

    Is there any simple way to know when to use prueba and pruebe. Does one every use pruebe except when talking to a complete stranger? For usual purposes is it usted prueba or tu pruebas

    September 11, 2019

taOuF2

    Was not accepted 10/3/2019. Upset. Why it was accepted 10/1 not 10/3?

    October 3, 2019

rjfcarr

    usted prueba is the subjunctive - why?

    August 6, 2018

jasonC1983

    how is usted prueba the subjunctive? Usted prueba is the formal present indicative. The present subjunctive form of probar is pruebes for tú or pruebe for usted/él/ella.

    August 6, 2018

tishgab

    I'm sure this should read "Intentas diferentes comidas" does anyone agree?

    September 25, 2018

jasonC1983

    No I don't agree. Specifically for the order of your words, it is comidas diferentes. I would have no problem with Intentas comidas diferentes, or Usted intenta comidas diferentes.

    September 25, 2018

nEjh0qr4

    Yes, tish, I agree that your way should be an acceptable alternative.

    Diferente is a meaning-changing adjective, depending upon whether you say diferentes comidas or comidas diferentes. See https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

    December 13, 2018

Barbara324997

    Again puebas marked wrong agh!!

    January 17, 2019

jasonC1983

    Did you use puebas in your answer? If you did, you're missing an r, it is pRuebas

    January 17, 2019

schuppel

    The answer given is wrong

    March 30, 2018

Daniel996280

    What answer are you referring to? It's possible they have changed the given answer since your comment

    July 2, 2018

Chloe266041

    How?

    June 30, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.