1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is wearing a light pink …

"She is wearing a light pink skirt."

Translation:Elle porte une jupe rose clair.

March 30, 2018

22 Comments


MarkHolden8

Why "clair", not "claire"? I thought the colour and the associated descriptive (i.e. clair) should both relate to the gender of the skirt (f)


roman2095

This is covered in the notes at the beginning of the topic as follows.

in compound adjectives (les adjectifs composés) made up of two adjectives, both adjectives remain in their masculine singular forms.


PhillipStanley

Thank you. This helps clear up the matter.


russhamel

Wow... Tricky! I missed that one. Learning from my mistakes thanks to the many repetitions Duo provides! Thanks for the reference.


NancieRowley

It's not on the mobile app, it's all guess work here


philip.russon

I too wondered about this, but noticed in the 'hints & tips' that colours are nearly all masculine, so perhaps this is the reason it's "clair" rather than "claire"


Yurii373830

What is light ? The pink. In french : LE rose (m), so it cames "clair" and not "claire".


AnotherDan

Why doe it sometimes accept pale as light but sometimes not? Is there a rule?


GabeDC

I'm wondering that, too.


judith57957

What notes at the beginning of the topic? Where do you find them. I despair of ever passing this test. I can’t do the topic on adjectives until I pass the skill test.


blanketedinstars

If you click on the lesson in your tree, you can get to the lesson info by clicking on the lightbulb that pops up (next to the "start" button).


Lisa970846

Why is it clair and not pale?


saurabhseh2

read the info given above by user Yurii373830


Dee721194

why is "clair" is not "claire" since it refers to a feminine noun ?


Shirlgirl007

Please read the above thread for the answer..


saurabhseh2

in compound adjectives (les adjectifs composés) made up of two adjectives, both adjectives remain in their masculine singular forms.


SteveSmith757473

Thought the clair was supposed to match the feminine jupe


ballisticNOOB

I wrote "Elle porte une jupe rose pale", but it said pay attention to the accents and turned "pale" into 'clair"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.