"She is wearing a light pink skirt."

Translation:Elle porte une jupe rose clair.

March 30, 2018

22 Comments


MarkHolden8

Why "clair", not "claire"? I thought the colour and the associated descriptive (i.e. clair) should both relate to the gender of the skirt (f)

March 30, 2018

roman2095

This is covered in the notes at the beginning of the topic as follows.

in compound adjectives (les adjectifs composés) made up of two adjectives, both adjectives remain in their masculine singular forms.

April 1, 2018

PhillipStanley

Thank you. This helps clear up the matter.

May 20, 2018

russhamel

Wow... Tricky! I missed that one. Learning from my mistakes thanks to the many repetitions Duo provides! Thanks for the reference.

June 12, 2018

NancieRowley

It's not on the mobile app, it's all guess work here

March 16, 2019

philip.russon

I too wondered about this, but noticed in the 'hints & tips' that colours are nearly all masculine, so perhaps this is the reason it's "clair" rather than "claire"

March 31, 2018

Yurii373830

What is light ? The pink. In french : LE rose (m), so it cames "clair" and not "claire".

September 24, 2018

AnotherDan

Why doe it sometimes accept pale as light but sometimes not? Is there a rule?

April 1, 2018

GabeDC

I'm wondering that, too.

April 18, 2018

Shirlgirl007

me three

May 20, 2018

blanketedinstars

Me four :/

June 30, 2018

RaheelJamil

Me four :D

December 24, 2018

AdrienneM.1

Me 5

January 20, 2019

judith57957

What notes at the beginning of the topic? Where do you find them. I despair of ever passing this test. I can’t do the topic on adjectives until I pass the skill test.

June 29, 2018

blanketedinstars

If you click on the lesson in your tree, you can get to the lesson info by clicking on the lightbulb that pops up (next to the "start" button).

June 30, 2018

Lisa970846

Why is it clair and not pale?

September 6, 2018

saurabhseh2

read the info given above by user Yurii373830

January 4, 2019

Dee721194

why is "clair" is not "claire" since it refers to a feminine noun ?

June 24, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Please read the above thread for the answer..

June 24, 2018

saurabhseh2

in compound adjectives (les adjectifs composés) made up of two adjectives, both adjectives remain in their masculine singular forms.

January 4, 2019

SteveSmith757473

Thought the clair was supposed to match the feminine jupe

December 14, 2018

ballisticNOOB

I wrote "Elle porte une jupe rose pale", but it said pay attention to the accents and turned "pale" into 'clair"

January 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.