"It is sunny."

Translation:Il y a du soleil.

March 30, 2018

28 Comments


Fate.me1

Why the 'il fait soleil' is not correct?

March 30, 2018

PhillipStanley

Soleil is a noun and you must have an article before it so you need to say "du soleil" for sunny or "du vent" for windy.

April 25, 2018

CatBlack0297

I understand we need to use "Du" with Soleil. However, I still cannot understand why this change when you add "Beaucoup" for example"

-Il y a du soleil -Il y a beaucoup de soleil

January 29, 2019

Sitesurf

When the verb is negated or after an expression of quantity using "de", the indefinite article or partitive article disappears and only "de" remains:

  • Il y a du soleil
  • Il n'y a pas de soleil
  • Il y a peu de/un peu de/autant de/plus de/moins de/beaucoup de soleil
January 29, 2019

Ripcurlgirl

I believe that Il fait soleil and Il fait du soleil should be accepted.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20fait%20soleil

March 30, 2018

Don161647

I for one agree. Our text book for french 101 has both as acceptable.

March 30, 2019

melvininja

Came to ask the same thing.

March 30, 2018

organell

Perhaps ensoleillé could work (sunny rather than just sun) but I don't know

September 6, 2018

Wanda655505

What's wrong with il fait du soleil?

April 29, 2018

OXxZjX6x

I taught a class with several French-speaking African students and they always insisted on using "ensoleillé".

April 20, 2018

Don161647

There are many dialects of French, and therefore different ways to say things have developed. If you're learning the French spoken in Africa, then use ensoleillé. But Duo is teaching the French spoken in France where they say "il fait (du) soleil."

March 30, 2019

ydevault

Why the: C'est ensolleilé - is not correct

March 31, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

From reading the discussion forums on WordRef, that expression appears to only be in use in Canada → I could find no French natives of France (the French taught here on Duolingo) that use the expression c'est ensoleillé in reference to the weather.
It appears that the adjective ensoleillé is only used with le temps estLes temps est ensoleillé but that it is rather formal and mainly used by weathermen :-).

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sunny-rainy.303533/#post-1821131
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/its-sunny-and-windy.3122167/#post-15791253

March 31, 2018

AmaiaImazBlanco

but shouldn't canadian french also be accepted regardless?

April 23, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Sorry, no, not if it is a uniquely Canadian French expression. Duolingo French is set to "parler la française de la France". Just as Duolingo Spanish teaches Latin American Spanish and ignores or rejects many Castillan phrases or words.

April 23, 2018

PhillipStanley

This information is very good to know. Thank you so very much. I knew about the Brazilian Portuguese as oppose to Portugal's Portuguese.

April 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Remember that "c'" is a real subject. So, "c'est ensoleillé" cannot be a general comment as "il y a du soleil/il fait du soleil". You might use it if "c'" has an antecedent but it would be rare.

Here is what the Académie Française answered to a German teacher:

http://www.academie-francaise.fr/tobias-h-allemagne

September 14, 2018

cricri811231

I understood your explication, but " c " represents or ( stand for ? ) the weather for me

how will you translate this difference

thanks

September 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"C'est" is not often used to describe an overall weather condition, but "il fait" or "il y a" or "le temps est" or "le ciel est". It is not impossible, but the other options are better.

When it comes to "ensoleillé(e)(s)" in particular, you can use it to describe various things: un jardin/un climat/un temps ensoleillé; une journée ensoleillée.

So, as I said something shortened to "c'", or better "il" or "elle" can be "ensoleillé(e)", but a specific context is necessary.

September 14, 2018

George12199

why is 'il fait du soleil' incorrect?

July 18, 2018

princessdeirdre

Its not. Its correct

August 6, 2018

jillyliz

At school in the Uk we were always taught 'le soleil brille'?

April 5, 2018

Rompip

If I remember correctly (and it is a very long time ago!) I was taught that le soleil brille meant the sun is shining. Similar but maybe not exact enough for DL (if you tried it and it wasn't accepted)?

April 12, 2018

jovi54

il y a du soleil -there is the sun Il fait beau Il fait du soleil

April 27, 2018

Rumactree

Il fait beau ... ?

May 13, 2018

PJWjoA

that means it is nice. Whilst they may represent the same sort of conditions, the words dont mean the same thing

April 28, 2019

cricri811231

il y a du soleil, c'est ensoleillé ( aujourd'hui ) are good tanslations in french ( I am natif )

September 14, 2018

Kinneret959241

I wrote it correctly

December 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.