1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is sunny."

"It is sunny."

Translation:Il y a du soleil.

March 30, 2018

43 Comments


Fate.me1

Why the 'il fait soleil' is not correct?


PhillipStanley

Soleil is a noun and you must have an article before it so you need to say "du soleil" for sunny or "du vent" for windy.


CatBlack0297

I understand we need to use "Du" with Soleil. However, I still cannot understand why this change when you add "Beaucoup" for example"

-Il y a du soleil -Il y a beaucoup de soleil


Sitesurf

When the verb is negated or after an expression of quantity using "de", the indefinite article or partitive article disappears and only "de" remains:

  • Il y a du soleil
  • Il n'y a pas de soleil
  • Il y a peu de/un peu de/autant de/plus de/moins de/beaucoup de soleil

mammut0077

Well, "il fait soleil" is in the Tips section: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Weather/tips

Il fait soleil is accepted now, by the way. 2020.07.22.


Ripcurlgirl

I believe that Il fait soleil and Il fait du soleil should be accepted.

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/il%20fait%20soleil


Don161616

I for one agree. Our text book for french 101 has both as acceptable.


organell

Perhaps ensoleillé could work (sunny rather than just sun) but I don't know


melvininja

Came to ask the same thing.


WesNordic

fait means bad

i think


Don161616

fait, in the infinitive is faire, which means 'to do' or 'to make'. When used with the weather, the close translation is 'it is ...' or 'the weather is ...'.

mauvais(e) means bad.


Wanda655505

What's wrong with il fait du soleil?


OXxZjX6x

I taught a class with several French-speaking African students and they always insisted on using "ensoleillé".


Don161616

There are many dialects of French, and therefore different ways to say things have developed. If you're learning the French spoken in Africa, then use ensoleillé. But Duo is teaching the French spoken in France where they say "il fait (du) soleil."


BrigitteFO894214

in France we also use " ensoleillé" !


cricri811231

il y a du soleil, c'est ensoleillé ( aujourd'hui ) are good tanslations in french ( I am natif )


George12199

why is 'il fait du soleil' incorrect?


princessdeirdre

Its not. Its correct


ydevault

Why the: C'est ensolleilé - is not correct


Ripcurlgirl

From reading the discussion forums on WordRef, that expression appears to only be in use in Canada → I could find no French natives of France (the French taught here on Duolingo) that use the expression c'est ensoleillé in reference to the weather.
It appears that the adjective ensoleillé is only used with le temps estLes temps est ensoleillé but that it is rather formal and mainly used by weathermen :-).

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/sunny-rainy.303533/#post-1821131
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/its-sunny-and-windy.3122167/#post-15791253


AmaiaImazBlanco

but shouldn't canadian french also be accepted regardless?


Ripcurlgirl

Sorry, no, not if it is a uniquely Canadian French expression. Duolingo French is set to "parler la française de la France". Just as Duolingo Spanish teaches Latin American Spanish and ignores or rejects many Castillan phrases or words.


PhillipStanley

This information is very good to know. Thank you so very much. I knew about the Brazilian Portuguese as oppose to Portugal's Portuguese.


JanaAhmed800313

Fait means must .. thats why


Ripcurlgirl

No it does not!!

"fait" is the third person singular present indicative of the infinitive faire → "to make, to do".
"faut", as in "Il faut", is the 3rd person singular present indicative of the infinitive falloir → "it is necessary, must".

They are two completely different verbs.


Sitesurf

Remember that "c'" is a real subject. So, "c'est ensoleillé" cannot be a general comment as "il y a du soleil/il fait du soleil". You might use it if "c'" has an antecedent but it would be rare.

Here is what the Académie Française answered to a German teacher:

http://www.academie-francaise.fr/tobias-h-allemagne


cricri811231

I understood your explication, but " c " represents or ( stand for ? ) the weather for me

how will you translate this difference

thanks


Sitesurf

"C'est" is not often used to describe an overall weather condition, but "il fait" or "il y a" or "le temps est" or "le ciel est". It is not impossible, but the other options are better.

When it comes to "ensoleillé(e)(s)" in particular, you can use it to describe various things: un jardin/un climat/un temps ensoleillé; une journée ensoleillée.

So, as I said something shortened to "c'", or better "il" or "elle" can be "ensoleillé(e)", but a specific context is necessary.


JanetIrene3

Why do you say Il pleu for its raining, and Il y a du soleil for it's sunny. What is the difference. I put Il soleil, of course it was wrong?


Sitesurf

"Pleuvoir" is a verb: il pleut

"Soleil" is a noun: il y a du soleil


ulum561235

Why do we use du soleil?not de soleil?isn't the"soleil"singular noun?


jillyliz

At school in the Uk we were always taught 'le soleil brille'?


Rompip

If I remember correctly (and it is a very long time ago!) I was taught that le soleil brille meant the sun is shining. Similar but maybe not exact enough for DL (if you tried it and it wasn't accepted)?


jovi54

il y a du soleil -there is the sun Il fait beau Il fait du soleil


Kinneret959241

I wrote it correctly


Tracy382545

I put il y a du vent or il y a du soleil and it's marked wrong BUT when they bring up it's windy or sunny and I put the DU they mark it wrong and put DE. I don't know why I even bother to do this if they are going mark things wrong when I'm answering things the way they want them.


h_sapiens

How about Il fait beau?


MonaRocks

when do we use de and when do we use du ?


Sitesurf

Il y a du soleil: masculine, uncountable noun.

Il y a de la pluie: feminine, uncountable noun.


gwh168882

Why not "il fait de soleil "?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.