"Elle a oublié son imperméable."

Translation:She has forgotten her raincoat.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments


Selbosh

'Waterproof' can be used as a noun to mean raincoat

March 30, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

imperméable is both and adjective (meaning waterproof) an a noun meaning "raincoat".

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/imperm%C3%A9able

March 30, 2018

Selbosh

Yes, and my point is that "waterproof" is also both an adjective and a noun in English with exactly corresponding meanings. (At least in UK English.)

Personally I never say "raincoat" and prefer to say "waterproof" or "waterproof jacket" instead.

An old fashioned alternative might also be "rain mac" or "plastic mac", short for mackintosh.

March 30, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

(An American here...I'm intrigued by your comment) So the following works in the UK?

"I am wearing a waterproof."

Interesting!

April 24, 2018

Selbosh

Yep, 100%.

April 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    'I am wearing waterproofs', to denote multiple waterproof items, is also common.

    I used to wear waterproofs frequently during my Vespa phase.

    July 8, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

    Sorry, mistook your post for a quasi-question. I'm Australian and, although we don't use the term "mac" we know what it is. :-)

    March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

    Yes, it can. It's now accepted.

    March 30, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.