"We are buying fruit."

Translation:Nous sommes en train d'acheter des fruits.

March 30, 2018

10 Comments


Adam14701470

Does the 'en train de' have to be preceded by the conjugated form of ĂȘtre in this?

March 30, 2018

Francisco186443

Yes

April 1, 2018

melaniekostas

why such a long sentence? why isn't it simply "nous achetons des fruits?"

May 28, 2018

CSEMQf

Nous achetons translates to English the same as Nous sommes en train d'acheter but the meaning is different - the latter is conveying that "we" are buying fruit right now, as we speak. Hope that makes sense.

June 2, 2018

Ollejandro

When would one say this sentence and NOT be right this moment be buying fruit?

January 24, 2019

Flannery65

Help needed. In what sense can you say "We are buying fruit" and it ISN'T happening right now????

February 26, 2019

Kamran441748

Fruit =fruit, des fruits = fruits I incorrect wonder why am I incorrect or it is not me?

May 17, 2018

BizzLizz

Fruit=fruit (one piece of fruit). Des fruits=fruit (no "s") (two or more pieces of fruit)

November 15, 2018

rjjacob

I don't understand the "en train d'acheter" . "On track to buy"?

May 22, 2018

CherylFont1

"En train de" means in the process of doing something

May 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.