"We are buying fruit."

Translation:Nous sommes en train d'acheter des fruits.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aaaaadammmmm

Does the 'en train de' have to be preceded by the conjugated form of ĂȘtre in this?


melaniekostas

why such a long sentence? why isn't it simply "nous achetons des fruits?"


CSEMQf

Nous achetons translates to English the same as Nous sommes en train d'acheter but the meaning is different - the latter is conveying that "we" are buying fruit right now, as we speak. Hope that makes sense.


Ollejandro

When would one say this sentence and NOT be right this moment be buying fruit?


Flannery65

Help needed. In what sense can you say "We are buying fruit" and it ISN'T happening right now????


Kamran441748

Fruit =fruit, des fruits = fruits I incorrect wonder why am I incorrect or it is not me?


BizzLizz

Fruit=fruit (one piece of fruit). Des fruits=fruit (no "s") (two or more pieces of fruit)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.