1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Česko a Slovensko byly jedna…

"Česko a Slovensko byly jedna země."

Translation:Czechia and Slovakia were one country.

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


BoneheadBass

If both Česko and Slovensko are neuter words, why is the verb "byly"? I thought third person plural for neuter nouns was "byla." Could someone explain, please? Thanks!


VladaFu

You use "-a" if the subject is neuter and plural. If the individual parts of a multiple part subject are singular and none of them is masculine animate you use "-y".


VladaFu

But here you could probably use "byla" but for a different reason. Because you could use it as a singular feminine subject (because of the země).


BoneheadBass

Thank you for the explanation of why "byly" was used in this sentence, and for the extra info about how "země" could work with "byla." I guess the system didn't like it, though, because my answer with "byla" was not accepted. :-(


VladaFu

No it is not currently accepted but I am thinking whether it should be.

Edit: probably it shoudn't because the Czech original is plural.


NinaOBel

Maybe not country, but state.


VladaFu

Why state? Země is closer to country.


NinaOBel

But when we speak about political borders state is more useful. For example we can say that Korea is one country, but two different states.


VladaFu

I don't think it is that simple and clear. Wikipedia normaly has "List of countries that..." not "of states", but the list contains what you call states. And, of course, than you have The United States which is a country (or state?) composed of many states.

Besides, Czech has a word state as well - stát.


Kurt618806

The US has multiple political subdivisions it calls "states," but they're not states in the geopolitical sense the person you're replying to was speaking of.


VladaFu

That is obvious.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.