"You have large dogs."

Translation:Vous avez de grands chiens.

March 30, 2018

21 Comments


Mondgrau

Why isn't it "des" grands chiens?

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

Indefinite article "des" becomes "de" in front of adjectives.

  • des chiens rouges = red dogs
  • de grands chiens = large dogs
  • de petits chiens = small dogs
March 30, 2018

mark.one.too

Thanks GĂ©orge

August 23, 2018

dtasat

thank you very much

November 25, 2018

abirfm

I was so confused. Thank you.

December 19, 2018

WilliamLangland

what is wrong with 'tu as de grands chiens'? It marked it as incorrect, but why?

April 14, 2018

kostor

Because they won't tell you they want it in plural you, not singular. I think they should accept and fix the sentence like they do when you have a typo

July 29, 2018

james743122

"Tu as de grands chiens" is not accepted? Why?

June 16, 2018

AnotherDan

Would vous avez des chiens grandes be correct? I intuitively want to put the adjective after the noun with french...

April 1, 2018

Lrtward

BANGS - these types of adjectives come before the noun.
Beauty
Age
Number
Goodness
SIZE

April 30, 2018

Mary163090

Thank you Lrtward. That is very helpful.

May 21, 2018

emilyk_91

Lrtward, you are a beautiful human being. Thank you for this. I had puzzled for so long over this.

September 17, 2018

veealf

Grand is one of those adjective exceptions that is often placed before the noun

July 19, 2018

SMF645688

Why not Tu as?

September 9, 2018

kostor

Grammatically there's nothing wrong. It's just Duo that wants you to use vous avez version.

September 9, 2018

geoffjax

Indeed why is it not des?

March 31, 2018

Lrtward

"des" changes to "de" when followed by an adjective.

April 30, 2018

Gobi55

So large in French is not the equivalent of large in English?

July 19, 2018

saraghazav

When we use "de" exactly? I am confused

September 12, 2018

kostor

It is already mentioned. But you always need to put an article in french. De instead of des is because you got an adj. That follows

September 12, 2018

Kreuzbergerin

why is it wrong to say "tu as de grands chiens"?

March 11, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.