1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have large dogs."

"You have large dogs."

Translation:Vous avez de grands chiens.

March 30, 2018

21 Comments


Mondgrau

Why isn't it "des" grands chiens?


georgeoftruth

Indefinite article "des" becomes "de" in front of adjectives.

  • des chiens rouges = red dogs
  • de grands chiens = large dogs
  • de petits chiens = small dogs

dtasat

thank you very much


abirfm

I was so confused. Thank you.


WilliamLangland

what is wrong with 'tu as de grands chiens'? It marked it as incorrect, but why?


kostor

Because they won't tell you they want it in plural you, not singular. I think they should accept and fix the sentence like they do when you have a typo


james743122

"Tu as de grands chiens" is not accepted? Why?


AnotherDan

Would vous avez des chiens grandes be correct? I intuitively want to put the adjective after the noun with french...


Lrtward

BANGS - these types of adjectives come before the noun.
Beauty
Age
Number
Goodness
SIZE


Mary163090

Thank you Lrtward. That is very helpful.


emilyk_91

Lrtward, you are a beautiful human being. Thank you for this. I had puzzled for so long over this.


veealf

Grand is one of those adjective exceptions that is often placed before the noun


kostor

Grammatically there's nothing wrong. It's just Duo that wants you to use vous avez version.


geoffjax

Indeed why is it not des?


Lrtward

"des" changes to "de" when followed by an adjective.


Gobi55

So large in French is not the equivalent of large in English?


saraghazav

When we use "de" exactly? I am confused


kostor

It is already mentioned. But you always need to put an article in french. De instead of des is because you got an adj. That follows


Kreuzbergerin

why is it wrong to say "tu as de grands chiens"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.