"Oui, le garçon est calme."

Translation:Yes, the boy is calm.

March 30, 2018

45 Comments

Sorted by top post

hiteshlamba

Est means?

March 30, 2018

-PrimEverdeen-

Is

May 1, 2018

HugoZw

is

March 30, 2018

itaia1

Is

March 31, 2018

MARILYN809884

is

June 8, 2018

Alphamybro1

Is

November 28, 2018

GurawaliaNeeraj

Est means "is"

March 3, 2019

ErickSando82152

Est means is

April 18, 2018

sanjuyadav72

Is

January 29, 2019

b388y

What's the difference between "est" and "es" ?

April 12, 2018

thisislivingnow

"Es" is used when the subject is "tu," and "est" is used when the subject is "he/she," "George," or "the dog" or something like that.

April 13, 2018

GurawaliaNeeraj

Est means "is" while es means "are"

March 3, 2019

Foxbrg2

Same doubt

April 24, 2018

thisislivingnow

Should it not be calm since le garçon is masculine?

April 13, 2018

Knightingale122

The adjective "calme" is singular, not just feminine.

April 18, 2018

celena958218

What does singular mean?

August 3, 2018

Knightingale122

If there is only one thing it is singular. If there are two or more things they are plural. If this does not answer your question, please look it up on the internet.

August 8, 2018

Ahmed262752

Some words are gender free

June 1, 2018

xX5642cjXx

Heyy, that's pretty good!

April 5, 2018

Naomy406568

I typed the right words thrice

April 26, 2018

Jurgis858394

When we have to use la and when Le?

May 4, 2018

Knightingale122

"Le" is used to say "the" for masculine nouns and "la" is used to say "the" for feminine nouns. Also, the plural "the" is "Les" and if a singular noun starts with a vowel it is "L'"

Examples:

La femme = The woman

Le garçon = the boy

Les hommes = The men

L'homme = the man

May 5, 2018

naeggyu

I wrote 'yes' as 'yeah'. WH

May 21, 2018

Raniaayd

so, le is masculine and la is feminine?

also, what's the difference between es and est?

May 31, 2018

Knightingale122

The "es" and "est" are conjugations of the irregular verb être (to be).

Je suis = 1st person singular = I am

Tu es = 2nd person singular = You are

Il/Elle/On est = 3rd person singular = He/She/One is

Nous sommes = 1st person plural = We are

Vous êtes = 2nd person plural = You are

Ils/Elles sont = 3rd person plural = They (masc.)/They (fem.)

And, yes, "le" is for singular masculine nouns and "la" is for singular feminine nouns

May 31, 2018

neonpokhar

I just found a hack past this question, press on record button and then press speaker, shouldn't this not happen!

June 10, 2018

MGaayathri

Whats difference between yeah and yes for oui ??

June 13, 2018

Knightingale122

I would just avoid using "yeah" for "oui" on DL.

According to WordReference (see link below) yeah is either "oui" or "ouais" http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/yeah

July 4, 2018

natemoreno4

i hate this

June 13, 2018

Pratha63095

Then what is es?

June 18, 2018

Knightingale122

"Es" is "are" as in "you are." Tu es calme. Tu es grand(e).

Es is not used for the "vous" form, though. With "vous," use "êtes"

June 21, 2018

jamaud

The boy's calm should be accepted and has been reported 9 july 2018

July 9, 2018

Knightingale122

I am not saying that "yes, the boy's calm" is an incorrect translation, but when using Duolingo, it is better to not use that kind of language.

July 13, 2018

scott360534

I had always thought 'Oui' was pronounced like we but it sounds like there is a more 'O' sound. Or is this regional?

July 27, 2018

Knightingale122

"Oui" is pronounced like "wee." I'm not sure if it is a regional thing, but keep in mind that DL is capable of messing up. I personally didn't have a problem with the audio, but that doesn't mean it didn't mess up for you.

(Sometimes it takes a little while for people to actually understand the audio, so if you want to be sure your answer is right, listen to the slow audio (if available, of course) because the DL team usually gets them right)

August 8, 2018

GeraldJoyce

what is a good way to remember the correct use of es and est?

July 31, 2018

Knightingale122

They are used with different subjects:

  • "Es" is used with the subject "tu" (which is "you" singular and familliar)

  • "Est is used with the subjects "il/elle/on" ( "il" = "he" "elle" = "she" and "on" = "one" or an informal "we")

August 6, 2018

GeraldJoyce

Merci Got IT

August 7, 2018

mrTruth007

When to use est and When to use es?

October 7, 2018

Knightingale122

Est is used for third person singular nouns (il, elle, on, names of people). Es is used for the subject "tu". Please look at other comments to see the full conjugation of the verb être.

October 7, 2018

martin651669

shouldn't calme be feminine?

November 3, 2018

Knightingale122

It is, but it is also masculine. Just because there is an "e" and the end of a word doesn't mean it is feminine. "Riche" is also like "calme." The word would only be changed if the noun modified is plural (the word becomes "calmes").

November 4, 2018

Tito571797

There is no the

December 4, 2018

Sushicatsmiles

The est and es are what's kind of tripping me up, can anyone explain???

December 5, 2018

Alexa210553

Calme is feminine and calm is masculine

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.