1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Oui, le garçon est calme."

"Oui, le garçon est calme."

Translation:Yes, the boy is calm.

March 30, 2018

45 Comments


b388y

What's the difference between "est" and "es" ?


thisislivingnow

"Es" is used when the subject is "tu," and "est" is used when the subject is "he/she," "George," or "the dog" or something like that.


GurawaliaNeeraj

Est means "is" while es means "are"


thisislivingnow

Should it not be calm since le garçon is masculine?


Knightingale122

The adjective "calme" is singular, not just feminine.


celena958218

What does singular mean?


Knightingale122

If there is only one thing it is singular. If there are two or more things they are plural. If this does not answer your question, please look it up on the internet.


Ahmed262752

Some words are gender free


xX5642cjXx

Heyy, that's pretty good!


Naomy406568

I typed the right words thrice


Jurgis858394

When we have to use la and when Le?


Knightingale122

"Le" is used to say "the" for masculine nouns and "la" is used to say "the" for feminine nouns. Also, the plural "the" is "Les" and if a singular noun starts with a vowel it is "L'"

Examples:

La femme = The woman

Le garçon = the boy

Les hommes = The men

L'homme = the man


mayoiayase

I wrote 'yes' as 'yeah'. WH


Raniaayd

so, le is masculine and la is feminine?

also, what's the difference between es and est?


Knightingale122

The "es" and "est" are conjugations of the irregular verb être (to be).

Je suis = 1st person singular = I am

Tu es = 2nd person singular = You are

Il/Elle/On est = 3rd person singular = He/She/One is

Nous sommes = 1st person plural = We are

Vous êtes = 2nd person plural = You are

Ils/Elles sont = 3rd person plural = They (masc.)/They (fem.)

And, yes, "le" is for singular masculine nouns and "la" is for singular feminine nouns


neonpokhar

I just found a hack past this question, press on record button and then press speaker, shouldn't this not happen!


MGaayathri

Whats difference between yeah and yes for oui ??


Knightingale122

I would just avoid using "yeah" for "oui" on DL.

According to WordReference (see link below) yeah is either "oui" or "ouais" http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/yeah


Pratha63095

Then what is es?


Knightingale122

"Es" is "are" as in "you are." Tu es calme. Tu es grand(e).

Es is not used for the "vous" form, though. With "vous," use "êtes"


jamaud

The boy's calm should be accepted and has been reported 9 july 2018


Knightingale122

I am not saying that "yes, the boy's calm" is an incorrect translation, but when using Duolingo, it is better to not use that kind of language.


scott360534

I had always thought 'Oui' was pronounced like we but it sounds like there is a more 'O' sound. Or is this regional?


Knightingale122

"Oui" is pronounced like "wee." I'm not sure if it is a regional thing, but keep in mind that DL is capable of messing up. I personally didn't have a problem with the audio, but that doesn't mean it didn't mess up for you.

(Sometimes it takes a little while for people to actually understand the audio, so if you want to be sure your answer is right, listen to the slow audio (if available, of course) because the DL team usually gets them right)


GeraldJoyce

what is a good way to remember the correct use of es and est?


Knightingale122

They are used with different subjects:

  • "Es" is used with the subject "tu" (which is "you" singular and familliar)

  • "Est is used with the subjects "il/elle/on" ( "il" = "he" "elle" = "she" and "on" = "one" or an informal "we")


mrTruth007

When to use est and When to use es?


Knightingale122

Est is used for third person singular nouns (il, elle, on, names of people). Es is used for the subject "tu". Please look at other comments to see the full conjugation of the verb être.


martin651669

shouldn't calme be feminine?


Knightingale122

It is, but it is also masculine. Just because there is an "e" and the end of a word doesn't mean it is feminine. "Riche" is also like "calme." The word would only be changed if the noun modified is plural (the word becomes "calmes").


Sushicatsmiles

The est and es are what's kind of tripping me up, can anyone explain???


Alexa210553

Calme is feminine and calm is masculine

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.