"Die Mädchen hören zu."

Translation:The girls listen.

March 30, 2018

27 Comments


GivenFamil

Does anyone know why "zu" is here?

March 30, 2018

Rk5I3

I suppose it would mean just "The girls hear" if it wasn't for the zu.

July 1, 2018

Raisinnoir

Well, I can't give you a definitive answer, but don't we say "listen to", as eg. "the girls are listening to us".

March 31, 2018

JesseGaronP

The verb is zuhören. It is a separable verb.

October 14, 2018

Raisinnoir

I would render "Die Maedchen hoeren zu" as "the girls are listening"., a remark one parent might make to the other when discussing something they didn't want overheard.

March 30, 2018

Mart337658

I agree with that. It implies the girls are listening in on something or have been invited to listen.

January 6, 2019

AhmedShible

I wrote "the girls hear" but it was marked wrong. Does anyone know why?! Thanks

May 27, 2018

Azrael89

hören - to hear; zuhören - to listen, to pay attention to what someone says

June 19, 2018

katrinaannyang

Danke, orange Katze! : )

September 3, 2018

eshan943679

So does that mean I can write "Die Mädchen zuhören"?

January 21, 2019

Azrael89

Die Mädchen hören zu. "Zu" is a separable prefix and always goes at end of the sentence.

March 11, 2019

JSavageIII

How do we know in this case that zu is part of hören and not it's own word?

September 1, 2018

phuntimes

I gather that zuhören is a separable verb, but can someone explain why the two parts separated in this case instead of "Die Mädchen zuhören"? If this doesn't work also, could someone provide a different example where the two parts should really be together, and explain how I might know when to do it one way vs the other? Thanks!

November 23, 2018

EduardoMelo_

"Why is there a 'zu' at the end of the sentence?" It sounds kinda odd to me to see a trennbare Verb in the dative prepositions lesson... I am not a native nor an expert, but as many people are asking about why there is a "zu" at the end of the sentence and nobody answered yet, I'll try to give a quick explanation about the trennbaren Verben (Seperabale verbs).

Similarly to English phrasal verbs, German has a category of verbs that are combined two words: the main verb, and the prefix. When that happens, the verb changes its meaning (and it is kinda difficult to guess the meaning of it just looking at the preposition and the verb). I am not sure but I think that there are separable verbs that are not used without its prefix, though.

Some examples of trennbaren Verben are: aufräumen (to clean up), aufstehen (to get up), aufwachen (to wake up), fernsehen (to watch TV)... When you find one of these, the prefix goes to the end of the sentence, and you conjugate the verb as you normally would (except if you're conjugating it in Perfekt :P).

Examples:

Ich räume mein Zimmer fast jeden Tag auf. (I clean up my room almost every day)

Ich stehe 9 Uhr auf (I get up at 9 o'clock)

Ich rufe dich an (I am calling you on telephone)

Be aware that is not because a verb has a prefix, that it is a separable verb. There are verbs like verstehen and bestehen that have prefixes and are called Untrennbare Verben, which you conjugate as you normally would.

"Ich verstehe es jetzt!"

February 28, 2019

Fang233345

I used "The girls are listening". Why is that wrong?

May 10, 2019

OlivePenderghast

So did I, and I can't find a fault with it (but would welcome an explanation). I reported it.

June 6, 2019

Deepak.Sahu

why was "the girls are hearing" not accepted?

August 15, 2018

simopr1

Because the verb used is "zuhören=pay attention" which is different from "hören=listen".

Bitte hör deiner Mutter zu = Please listen to your mother.

Ich höre gerne Musik = I like to listen to music.

August 15, 2018

one_half_3544

What about 'the girls hear too'? What is it in German? Die Mädchen hören auch?

September 8, 2018

marcus.joseph

I think the correct Translation would be: "The girls are listening to...."

November 6, 2018

AnuyaTendu

Whym" the girls are hearing " is wrong

December 23, 2018

Ethan933219

Die mädchen hören zu is stupid

March 30, 2018

quis_lib_duo

True. Mädchen as a noun needs to be capitalised for proper German.

March 30, 2018

simopr1

Lustig :D

June 21, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

I will pray for you, mate. I know it hurts :'(

August 26, 2018

Ehsan_Mehmed

Because of too many dislikes I mean

August 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.