"My family and I will go to Hong Kong during the summer holidays."

Translation:我和家人暑假会去香港。

March 30, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobinThor

"during the summer holidays" has 暑假期间 as a hint, but 期间 is not in the word tiles (also I dont know what it means and there is no way to see how it is pronounced...)


StephanusG1

Is it correct to say 我跟家人instead of 我和家人? It seems like that's been the commoner structure so far.


Bruno944251

暑假时候我和我家人会去香港 Can I use this sentence? (marked wrong)


Dr_Jerry

Yes, 的时候 should be there because the prompt specifies during the holiday.


Wallo63

Aren't the subject and time in a sentence able to switch places?


Terence364703

Shouldn't you always be able to put the time first?


Stephen241623

I'm surprised that “during” does not seem to be a hint for anything, given that “for” was available.


bjyap

You should be able to put 家人 ahead of 我 in this sentence


KX3.

Not really, in Chinese 我 comes ahead of others, unlike in English.


Anon341685

How come that in the previous exercise, which was about this year's winter holidays IIRC, we had to put the, "this year's winter holidays", before the, "she", yet here it's, "me and my family", before the, "summer holidays" ? Is it time before people or vice versa ? [i]Ah just noticed the last posts in the thread, well I've typed it so I'll post it anyway. Consistency would be nice, though.[i]


IanMcFarla17

暑假的时候我和家人会去香港 was marked wrong, and I can't see why.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.