"My family and I will go to Hong Kong during the summer holidays."

Translation:我和家人暑假会去香港。

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


Terence364703

Shouldn't you always be able to put the time first?

April 30, 2018

bjyap

You should be able to put 家人 ahead of 我 in this sentence

March 30, 2018

KX3.

Not really, in Chinese 我 comes ahead of others, unlike in English.

September 13, 2018

Daniela973821

I'm not sure but it feels a little weird to just put "暑假" without anything else... I tried using "暑假的时候我和家人会去香港" Would it be gramatically correct to use as an aswer?

June 9, 2018

Benjamin3vald

Then you would be implying that you go to Hong Kong every summer break.

September 10, 2018

Wallace863554

Aren't the subject and time in a sentence able to switch places?

December 17, 2018

StephanusG1

Is it correct to say 我跟家人instead of 我和家人? It seems like that's been the commoner structure so far.

February 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.