1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My family and I will go to H…

"My family and I will go to Hong Kong during the summer holidays."

Translation:我和家人暑假会去香港。

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


Daniela973821

I'm not sure but it feels a little weird to just put "暑假" without anything else... I tried using "暑假的时候我和家人会去香港" Would it be gramatically correct to use as an aswer?


Benjamin3vald

Then you would be implying that you go to Hong Kong every summer break.


Riven333

Can you use "在"? I thought it would be ”我和家人在暑假会去香港“


IanMcFarla17

Well, that hasn't been made clear in the lessons up till now (viz., that 的时候 refers to repeating actions). And in other similar sentences in this lesson, the construction is accepted.


StephanusG1

Is it correct to say 我跟家人instead of 我和家人? It seems like that's been the commoner structure so far.


bjyap

You should be able to put 家人 ahead of 我 in this sentence


KX3.

Not really, in Chinese 我 comes ahead of others, unlike in English.


Terence364703

Shouldn't you always be able to put the time first?


RobinThor

"during the summer holidays" has 暑假期间 as a hint, but 期间 is not in the word tiles (also I dont know what it means and there is no way to see how it is pronounced...)


Wallace863554

Aren't the subject and time in a sentence able to switch places?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.