"Nous comprenons ces gamins."

Translation:We understand these kids.

March 30, 2018

18 Comments


CharlotteMertz

How can we tell if it's "ce gamin" or "ces gamins"? I can't hear the difference.

March 30, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"ces" is more like "set", whereas "ce" is more like "seVEre", where the first syllable has no stress.

April 4, 2018

CharlotteMertz

Wow. That's pretty subtle! Thanks for the tip.

April 4, 2018

zed5000

Is there any difference in pronouncing ces versus ses ? i.e the difference between these kids and his/her kids

July 2, 2018

LaVacheModerne

There is no difference of pronunciation between "ces" and "ses". They are homophones.

July 13, 2018

mathwizard1232

Okay, I've got a different question that I'm surprised no one else has raised. There's some savoir/connaitre distinction going on in some of these exercises and normally the latter applied to people is being translated as "know": "I know this kid" / etc.

What is it about this sentence that excludes "know" and requires "understand"? Is there something magical about it being the "nous" subject? Is it because the object is plural? Why exactly is "We know these kids" unacceptable here?

February 3, 2019

siyer2014

Is understood also said as "comprenons" or something else?

April 23, 2018

n6zs

"Understood" is the past participle of "understand". In French, it is "compris". If you mean to say "we understood these kids" (past tense), you would say "Nous avons compris ces gamin(e)s".

May 15, 2018

Eva148776

Can 'comprenons' also be translated as 'include' in this case? And if not, what would be the difference with for example: 'Il devrait aussi comprendre des universitaires.' (in which case I think include is a correct translation)?

June 6, 2018

LaVacheModerne

I do not think that the verb "comprenons" could be translated as "include" in this specific sentence for two reasons (which I think also apply in English):

  1. When the verb "comprendre" means "to include", you should precise in what they are included. Context is needed to use this verb in this way.

  2. When the verb "comprendre" means "to include", the subject has to be either what is included or in what something is included.

So, if you want to give the verb "comprendre" the meaning of "to include", you should reformulate the sentence above: #"Nous comprenons ces gamins." -> "Ces gamins sont compris dans le groupe." ("These kids are included in this group.") or "Ce groupe comprend des gamins." ("This group includes these kids.")

For these reasons, I do not think that "comprenons" could be translated as "include" in the sentence of this topic, but rather by "understand".

I hope that my explanation was clear enough and helped you. If not, feel free to ask me to rephrase it. I am still learning English, so I will not be offended if you tell me that I said something wrong :)

July 13, 2018

Paco9dez

"we understand these small children" was marked as wrong.

Isn't a "gamin" a "small child"?

August 8, 2018

n6zs

"Gamin(e)" is an informal word meaning "kid". "Enfant" = child.

November 3, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

The heat hasn't gone out of the child versus kid debate, I see. Sometimes I think I need a dictionary to understand them, whatever they're called.

January 25, 2019

MARILYN809884

I used .ces gamin. and was marked correct but in the comments, the translation was .gamins.

February 7, 2019

Gail752354

What is the difference of petit gamines and petit enfants?

March 27, 2019

Christophe596074

I didn't risk it (Duo can be agonisingly fussy) but I would have thought that 'youngster' would be ok for 'gamin(e)' - Linguee gives this as a valid translation.

April 2, 2019

IonutCorbu2

Childs=kinds why they didn't agree

April 15, 2019

10Vo8Cvs

For "Je connais ce famin" they mark "understand this kid" wrong, they want "know this kid" ...and just the opposite in this case.. "...know..." marked wrong. What gives???

June 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.