1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy's suit is new."

"The boy's suit is new."

Translation:Le costume du garçon est nouveau.

March 30, 2018

37 Comments


Sanjulina

Why not de instead of du?


ongaku81

De + le contracts to "du".


Ben568111

"The boy's suit" literally means "The suit OF THE boy" which in French would be "Le costume du (DE+LE) garçon"


Tasi427996

why is suit (costume) in the beginning of the sentence and not garçon?


oskalingo

Literally 'the suit of the boy'. You can't say it around the other way like you can in English.


FrenchByte

Actually that is the usual case.

In English we would say "possession of owner", which is the format the French uses, too. However at some point in time somebody invented apostrophe s, and thus the format "owner's possession" was born.

In short, instead of saying "The boy's suit is new", we are really saying "The suit of the boy is new". Because the apostrophe is not used for possessives in French - we don't say "Le garcon's costume est nouveau".


CARL549388

would "le complet" be correct also?


GraemeJeal

I used complet, as it is the word I learnt at school many years ago. However, Duo does not accept it. I would also use the word "neuf" as being a brand new suit, and not just one of his elder brother's suits which has been passed on to him.


JeffreyD.

I imagine it should but I believe it's more of an old term and "le costume" is more widely used. Also "Complet" defined as 'suit' is a secondary definition to the more so common adjective translated to "complete, total"!


Omkar498093

why it is garçon ? It should be l'garçon right ? The sentence starts with - "The boy..


AntonUemer
  1. Garçon doesn't start with a vowel, so it would be le garçon.
  2. French doesn't have a genitive construction like "Le garçon's costume" to express possession. It has to be done (in this case) with de + article. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-possession-1368906

MarieB521235

it is 'le garcon' but you have to say in it this way in french The suit belonging to(of) the boy. So ' le garcon' is put at the end of the sentence 'de le garcon' (of the boy), but when le comes after de (de le) it becomes du.


FrenchByte

You don't contract with no reason... nobody says "l'fille" or "l'femme".


Bry918304

why is it du and not de?


ZhandaChen

Original sentence (without contraction): Le costume de le garçon est nouveau. Translated word for word to english: The suit of the boy is new.

Contractions are mostly always needed in French with exception of some special cases. In this case, de and le contracts into du.

Final sentence (with contraction): Le costume du garçon est nouveau.

Contractions for de and indefinite articles "le", "la", and "les" are:

de+le= du ; de+la = de la (stays the same) ; de+les = des


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand de vs du in this situation either. Also strange how there's no actual text in the lesson overview covering this section that I could refer to. I thought du is used in situations where quantity is unknown, we know it's one suit.


ongaku81

    De + le contracts to "du". There is some information regarding this contraction in the Tips and notes section of Food 1.


melvindsz

    When do we use nouvelle et nouveau ? It's confusing


Andu444

    nouvelle is for use with feminine nouns, nouveau is for use with masculine nouns.


EmperorAntonio

    Nouvelle is feminine and Nouveau is masculine. For example( Sa chemise est nouvelle= Her dress is new.) Chemise is a feminine word so nouvelle must be used. (Mon livre est nouveau=My book is new.) Livre is masculine so nouveau must be used .


davehlavac48

    What is the difference between "nouveau" and "nouvelle"? Does it depend on the gender of the object??


Andu444

    yes it does, nouveau is masculine, nouvelle is feminine


dospescados

    Le complet means the suit


ongaku81

    Larousse does not list suit as a definition for "complet" so I'm not surprised to find that neither does Duolingo.


JennaLynW

    I can't seem to understand when costume means costume or suit. Any suggestions?


ZhandaChen

    Although costume in French can mean both suit and costume in English, you can use another French word, déguisement to successfully distinguish between the two. le déguisement translates rougly to disguise (noun) in English, but can also mean costume as well.

    Example Sentences:

    (1Fr)Jenna, j'adore ton déguisement.

    (1En)Jenna, I love your costume.

    (2Fr)Détective, ce n'est pas juste un déguisement de squelette.

    (2En)Detective, this isn't just a skeleton costume.

    (3Fr)Le suspect porte un déguisement de Gorille.

    (3En)Suspect is wearing a gorilla costume.

    As always it also comes down context if you are distinguishing between suit and costume for the French word costume, but that can be easily accomplished.


ReaganCo

    accidentally hit enter on the numpad. so in the displayed correct answer what does the 9 mean? also new?


Sasha336283

    I thought french was supposed to have the same word order as english. Why is the sentence "Le costume du garçon est nouveau." If the translations is "The boy's suit is new." ???


Eromeon

    Because french has no 's so you need to use the other way English would say this: the suit of the boy.


Koalawombat

    My spelling is terrible I was pretty close to spelling nouveau


Andrea776505

    "Le garçon a un costume neuf" is incorrect! I feel it has the general meaning - "the boy has a new suit" Any comments?


yolandaezell

    costume ends with "e", is it not feminine? Should the sentence start with La?


Andu444

    costume is masculine, not all words ending 'e' are feminine


EmperorAntonio

    Can someone explain if "Le garçon costume est nouveau." can work.


RandiForbe

    How do I know when to use des or du? It's so confusing.


EmperorAntonio

    des is used with plurals. For example (Il a des éléphants.=He has elephants or Je mange des fraises= I'm eating strawberries.) du contracts from de le which is the masculine form of de la so if I'm correct you would use du with masculine words in most cases.


johnrivers7

    Shouldn't it be "neuf" as I assume this is a brand new suit. My understanding of "nouveau" in this context is that it would be a second hand suit.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.