"The boy's suit is new."

Translation:Le costume du garçon est nouveau.

March 30, 2018

37 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sanjulina

Why not de instead of du?

April 5, 2018

ongaku81

De + le contracts to "du".

April 13, 2018

Ben568111

"The boy's suit" literally means "The suit OF THE boy" which in French would be "Le costume du (DE+LE) garçon"

March 28, 2019

Tasi427996

why is suit (costume) in the beginning of the sentence and not garçon?

April 4, 2018

oskalingo

Literally 'the suit of the boy'. You can't say it around the other way like you can in English.

May 1, 2018

FrenchByte

Actually that is the usual case.

In English we would say "possession of owner", which is the format the French uses, too. However at some point in time somebody invented apostrophe s, and thus the format "owner's possession" was born.

In short, instead of saying "The boy's suit is new", we are really saying "The suit of the boy is new". Because the apostrophe is not used for possessives in French - we don't say "Le garcon's costume est nouveau".

October 10, 2018

CARL549388

would "le complet" be correct also?

March 30, 2018

GraemeJeal

I used complet, as it is the word I learnt at school many years ago. However, Duo does not accept it. I would also use the word "neuf" as being a brand new suit, and not just one of his elder brother's suits which has been passed on to him.

June 14, 2018

JeffreyD.

I imagine it should but I believe it's more of an old term and "le costume" is more widely used. Also "Complet" defined as 'suit' is a secondary definition to the more so common adjective translated to "complete, total"!

March 31, 2018

Omkar498093

why it is garçon ? It should be l'garçon right ? The sentence starts with - "The boy..

April 13, 2018

AntonUemer
  1. Garçon doesn't start with a vowel, so it would be le garçon.
  2. French doesn't have a genitive construction like "Le garçon's costume" to express possession. It has to be done (in this case) with de + article. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-possession-1368906
April 15, 2018

MarieB521235

it is 'le garcon' but you have to say in it this way in french The suit belonging to(of) the boy. So ' le garcon' is put at the end of the sentence 'de le garcon' (of the boy), but when le comes after de (de le) it becomes du.

September 10, 2018

FrenchByte

You don't contract with no reason... nobody says "l'fille" or "l'femme".

October 10, 2018

Bry918304

why is it du and not de?

April 5, 2018

ZhandaChen

Original sentence (without contraction): Le costume de le garçon est nouveau. Translated word for word to english: The suit of the boy is new.

Contractions are mostly always needed in French with exception of some special cases. In this case, de and le contracts into du.

Final sentence (with contraction): Le costume du garçon est nouveau.

Contractions for de and indefinite articles "le", "la", and "les" are:

de+le= du ; de+la = de la (stays the same) ; de+les = des

April 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I don't understand de vs du in this situation either. Also strange how there's no actual text in the lesson overview covering this section that I could refer to. I thought du is used in situations where quantity is unknown, we know it's one suit.

    April 5, 2018

ongaku81

    De + le contracts to "du". There is some information regarding this contraction in the Tips and notes section of Food 1.

    April 13, 2018

melvindsz

    When do we use nouvelle et nouveau ? It's confusing

    December 8, 2018

Andu444

    nouvelle is for use with feminine nouns, nouveau is for use with masculine nouns.

    February 23, 2019

EmperorAntonio

    Nouvelle is feminine and Nouveau is masculine. For example( Sa chemise est nouvelle= Her dress is new.) Chemise is a feminine word so nouvelle must be used. (Mon livre est nouveau=My book is new.) Livre is masculine so nouveau must be used .

    March 14, 2019

davehlavac48

    What is the difference between "nouveau" and "nouvelle"? Does it depend on the gender of the object??

    February 5, 2019

Andu444

    yes it does, nouveau is masculine, nouvelle is feminine

    February 23, 2019

dospescados

    Le complet means the suit

    April 11, 2018

ongaku81

    Larousse does not list suit as a definition for "complet" so I'm not surprised to find that neither does Duolingo.

    April 13, 2018

JennaLynW

    I can't seem to understand when costume means costume or suit. Any suggestions?

    April 23, 2018

ZhandaChen

    Although costume in French can mean both suit and costume in English, you can use another French word, déguisement to successfully distinguish between the two. le déguisement translates rougly to disguise (noun) in English, but can also mean costume as well.

    Example Sentences:

    (1Fr)Jenna, j'adore ton déguisement.

    (1En)Jenna, I love your costume.

    (2Fr)Détective, ce n'est pas juste un déguisement de squelette.

    (2En)Detective, this isn't just a skeleton costume.

    (3Fr)Le suspect porte un déguisement de Gorille.

    (3En)Suspect is wearing a gorilla costume.

    As always it also comes down context if you are distinguishing between suit and costume for the French word costume, but that can be easily accomplished.

    April 24, 2018

ReaganCo

    accidentally hit enter on the numpad. so in the displayed correct answer what does the 9 mean? also new?

    May 8, 2018

Sasha336283

    I thought french was supposed to have the same word order as english. Why is the sentence "Le costume du garçon est nouveau." If the translations is "The boy's suit is new." ???

    May 22, 2018

Eromeon

    Because french has no 's so you need to use the other way English would say this: the suit of the boy.

    August 31, 2018

Koalawombat

    My spelling is terrible I was pretty close to spelling nouveau

    May 31, 2018

Andrea776505

    "Le garçon a un costume neuf" is incorrect! I feel it has the general meaning - "the boy has a new suit" Any comments?

    June 24, 2018

yolandaezell

    costume ends with "e", is it not feminine? Should the sentence start with La?

    February 22, 2019

Andu444

    costume is masculine, not all words ending 'e' are feminine

    February 23, 2019

EmperorAntonio

    Can someone explain if "Le garçon costume est nouveau." can work.

    March 4, 2019

RandiForbe

    How do I know when to use des or du? It's so confusing.

    March 8, 2019

EmperorAntonio

    des is used with plurals. For example (Il a des éléphants.=He has elephants or Je mange des fraises= I'm eating strawberries.) du contracts from de le which is the masculine form of de la so if I'm correct you would use du with masculine words in most cases.

    March 14, 2019

johnrivers7

    Shouldn't it be "neuf" as I assume this is a brand new suit. My understanding of "nouveau" in this context is that it would be a second hand suit.

    March 16, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.