"Kirini muñi līrisi."

Translation:The happy mothers are smiling.

March 30, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


harlandski

This doesn't sound like Game of Thrones...


AegonTarga606191

I guess that when the 'i' has the horizontal line on top 'ī' it means 'and the mothers', not 'the mothers' such as 'kepā' and 'kepa'. Still, i don't know for sure yet.


CodyBrooks244044

Sometimes in the middle of a sentence, mothers is muñi, other times it is muñī. Is there a grammatical explained later?


LikeTheDog

Muñi = plural, nominative case. The mothers are the subject of the sentence.

Muñī = is either (1) the same as above, but with an "and" before mothers. Kepi muñī issi = They are fathers and mothers.

or (2) plural, accusative case. The mothers are the object of the sentence. Riña muñī ryybas = The girl hears the mothers.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.