"Il ne se dépêche jamais, il prend son temps."

Translation:He never hurries, he takes his time.

March 30, 2018

10 Comments


Selbosh

Another French pronominal verb with an English reflexive verb equivalent.

"He never hurries himself, he takes his time."

March 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The reflexive in English is almost never used and only to emphasize "himself". So it is really an emphatic form, rather than a reflexive form. You could try reporting it, but I really don't think it will pass for this verb.

July 10, 2018

Ronnie380928

How about: "He never rushes, he takes his time"?

March 31, 2018

piguy3

It's accepted.

August 2, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it.

July 10, 2018

Vahid.Vzn

I'm surprised that the phrase "sb take his/her time" has exact equivalent (word by word) in French.

September 27, 2018

nina.slina

why not "hurries up"? means the same thing

August 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“up” is unnecessary here. It is used in imperative form. “Hurry up! I’ve been waiting a long time.” It is a more emphatic form. If I am waiting with the person who just said that, I might say “He never hurries up.” I could then add the rest as a separate sentence. You could try reporting to see if Duolingo will add it or not. I personally find it a bit much in that long sentence.

August 29, 2018

Mega-Slowking

I wrote the same answer and resorted to my dictionary after I got rejected. As the comment above says, hurry up is in most cases only used in imperative form. Sometimes Duo gives me pain as a non-native English speaker...

January 21, 2019

ruziskey2283

Should be a semicolon in the English sentence, Duo

March 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.