1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You have carrots."

"You have carrots."

Translation:Vous avez des carottes.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments


PennyFoste1

Why was my" tu as des carottes" not accepted? There was no indication plural person was required.


dcseain

Formal vous, not plural vous in this case.


georgeoftruth

"Tu as des carottes" is accepted.


CanalZone

For some reason mine was not


dcseain

Vous is valid and was the presented option. Tu as des... is also valid.


cvet4

Something wrong with this case, i print "tu as des carottes" - no, "vous avez des carrotes" - again no,


cvet4

Sorry, i found my mistake, "les carottes"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.