"You have carrots."

Translation:Vous avez des carottes.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments


PennyFoste1

Why was my" tu as des carottes" not accepted? There was no indication plural person was required.

May 14, 2018

dcseain

Formal vous, not plural vous in this case.

May 15, 2018

mungo904286

Why not tu?

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Tu as des carottes" is accepted.

March 30, 2018

CanalZone

For some reason mine was not

June 8, 2018

dcseain

Vous is valid and was the presented option. Tu as des... is also valid.

April 2, 2018

cvet4

Something wrong with this case, i print "tu as des carottes" - no, "vous avez des carrotes" - again no,

December 23, 2018

cvet4

Sorry, i found my mistake, "les carottes"

December 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.