"I put a letter into the mailbox near my house."

Translation:手紙を家の近くのポストに入れました。

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


CHAZAWA

this is stupid. i typed 家の近くのポストに手紙を入れました。and got it wrong... you can say it both ways but my way is more natural.

March 30, 2018

Dear_Deka_Dally

I did the same thing and it was accepted. Slowly but surely, the course is improving!

October 26, 2018

53hako

That is the unfortunate thing about duolingo, yes

March 31, 2018

Kokawa1

I was wondering if it wasn't more natural to put the object before the verb. Guess I'm not the only one thinking that way.

April 12, 2018

RobertKinzie

did you report it?

October 12, 2018

naortega

Once again, like in many of these exercises, it does not accept that 'put' is both present and past tense in English.

April 25, 2018

Marthuss

私の家の近くのポストに手紙を入れました。

December 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.