1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put a letter into the mail…

"I put a letter into the mailbox near my house."

Translation:手紙を家の近くのポストに入れました。

March 30, 2018

20 Comments


CHAZAWA

this is stupid. i typed 家の近くのポストに手紙を入れました。and got it wrong... you can say it both ways but my way is more natural.


Dear_Deka

I did the same thing and it was accepted. Slowly but surely, the course is improving!


NilMarkas

Same here. Works nowadays. These things take time is all. But I typed that because what I've been taught both here and in my textbooks, and every instinct that's been hammered into my by these sources, led me to believe that -that- was the correct sequence... o.O So, I'd like to hear from someone who really knows firsthand, does the way we stated it sound natural at all?

Again, sorry for the Romaji, but it was, "Ie no chikaku no posuto ni tegami wo iremashita."


Kokawa1

I was wondering if it wasn't more natural to put the object before the verb. Guess I'm not the only one thinking that way.


inudeska

That is the unfortunate thing about duolingo, yes


MacKinzieRob

did you report it?


HafizhAhsa

It is already accepted now 05/30/2020


knightsina

No didnt accepted 21 JUNE 2020


Marthuss

私の家の近くのポストに手紙を入れました。


naortega

Once again, like in many of these exercises, it does not accept that 'put' is both present and past tense in English.


toastedbunz

Can someone explain why the order is important here and how it differs? I put..

手紙を近くの家のポストに入れました

I get if its it's wrong or w.e but i just wanna know how it changes the sentence


Dear_Deka

It's actually not wrong to change the sentence order, so long as the particles stick to the correct words, and so long as the main verb remains at the end. Duolingo simply doesn't except many variations on its translations, which is why you should report it. Here's Tae Kim's explanation of this:

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/clause#Japanese_Sentence_Order


CHAZAWA

It is wrong, because you are messing with the order of a prepositional phrase. which is a small set phrase within a sentence. Yes, you can place the set phrase in a different order within the sentence, however, you cannot mess with the order of the set phrase itself. The case being in this sentence, the set phrase is "near my house" which is 家の近くの. saying 近くの家の is like saying, "house's my near" and then when you place ポスト after which would be like "I put a letter in postbox house's my near." don't make sense. So don't change the order of a set phrase. correct order of this set phrase is 家の近くのポスト.


CorneliaXaos

Can anyone explain why 「家の近いポスト」 is incorrect ? (Specifically just that portion of the sentence.)


CHAZAWA

Even though grammatically it probably seems correct. But it isnt natural. The difficult thing in Japanese is there is no "the" or "a/an" like in English. If someone is going to put a letter in the post box near their house, they are probably not going to put it in any random post box, but a specific one, the one that is the closest to their house. Also that person living there probably already knows where the closest one is and its the one they always go to. so if the sentence was "I put a letter into ""a"" post box near my house." would indicate its not the closest one to their house, its just a random one, possibly on there way home. we dont know. But when we say ""the"" post box. now we know we are talking about a specific single one post box that is near the house. in Japanese 家の近くの is referring to the specific one that is closest to my house. 家の近いポスト is like saying any old mailbox that comes along my way that is somewhere near by. But if its your house you know exactly where ""the"" post box is so in japanese saying, 家の近いポスト sounds a bit weird. Also 近い is usually used at the end of a sentence.


MyriamCordaro

I chose 隣 instead of 近く, I thought it meant the same. But it was not accepted.

Can some one explain the difference ?


CHAZAWA

隣 means “next to“ 近い/近く means “near / close by“

In Japanese I havent heard anyone say “ The post box "next to" my house.“ It may sound fine in English but its not natural to say it like this in Japanese.


Magaretto

What is 郵便箱 if not a post box? Not used? Word from wanikani. Also 入った not accepted - what is the correct form? Thanks


CHAZAWA

Post box is 郵便ポスト or just ポスト. by the way, mailbox at your residence is called 郵便受け. 郵便箱 was maybe used a long long time ago. Also you would say 入れた/入れました which is past form of 入れる because there is a に before the 入れた. and (私) is doing the action. 入った is past form of 入る. 入る and 入れる are not the same meaning.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.