1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put a letter into the mail…

"I put a letter into the mailbox near my house."

Translation:手紙を家の近くのポストに入れました。

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


CHAZAWA

this is stupid. i typed 家の近くのポストに手紙を入れました。and got it wrong... you can say it both ways but my way is more natural.


Dear_Deka

I did the same thing and it was accepted. Slowly but surely, the course is improving!


Kokawa1

I was wondering if it wasn't more natural to put the object before the verb. Guess I'm not the only one thinking that way.


MacKinzieRob

did you report it?


inudeska

That is the unfortunate thing about duolingo, yes


HafizhAhsa

It is already accepted now 05/30/2020


SsGg551127

No didnt accepted 21 JUNE 2020


Marthuss

私の家の近くのポストに手紙を入れました。


naortega

Once again, like in many of these exercises, it does not accept that 'put' is both present and past tense in English.


toastedbunz

Can someone explain why the order is important here and how it differs? I put..

手紙を近くの家のポストに入れました

I get if its it's wrong or w.e but i just wanna know how it changes the sentence


Dear_Deka

It's actually not wrong to change the sentence order, so long as the particles stick to the correct words, and so long as the main verb remains at the end. Duolingo simply doesn't except many variations on its translations, which is why you should report it. Here's Tae Kim's explanation of this:

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/clause#Japanese_Sentence_Order

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.