1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai ao supermercado pela…

"Ela vai ao supermercado pela nona vez."

Translation:She goes to the supermarket for the ninth time.

March 22, 2013

21 Comments


Andycor13

She should really make a list next time.


[deactivated user]

    Very irresponsible behaviour during this covid-19 pandemic.


wowowowholdon

    It does! But only cardinal numbers (plain numbers)


NguyenTanBuu

    Omg =)))) I can't stop laughing


KZONE88

    I put ''9th" instead of ''ninth'', and it was marked incorrect.


Paulenrique

    Not sure if duolingo recognize numbers instead of writing them.


DREDWARD

    She goes to the supermarket nine times??? POR Que não???


lukyo10

    Just because when you say "nine times" you are just counting, speciyfing the quantity of times she has gone to the supermarket. However, the context here is different. It's something more like "It's the ninth time she goes to the supermarket".


JaneilsonHD

    I'm asking the same!


Qamar-ud-Din

    Dredward, she goes to the supermarket nine times = Ela vai ao supermercado nove vezes.


annettelynoneil

    I hate Thanksgiving.


GScottOliver

    I know, right? There's always that one more thing you forgot!


scraff

    Why is this Nona Vez and not Nono Vez? What is the rule here?


amaurySomething

    Adjectives follow the Gender of the Nouns in Portuguese. The noun VEZ is feminine (uma vez) , so the adjective nono (masculine) becomes nonA (feminine).


ValGringaDaGema

    the translation is "she is going", I wrote "she will go"....wouldn't "she is going" be "ele está indo"? we wouldn't say ela vai ir, so I assumed ela vai is will go...


JaneilsonHD

    "She will go" would be "Ela irá". "Vai" may be used as present or as future. Mostly of the time is implicit what is the time, but when is not indicative of time is probably present.


PRodstein

    I think She goes is more literal here than She is going, btw


KmRmn

    It's a real challenge translating into present tense in English, since you'd hardly ever say it. I started imagining it was on a list of things that happened a few days ago, but in real life you'd almost always say "She's going to the grocery store for the ninth time." (They must say the word "supermarket" somewhere, but not much here in Canada.)


KTKee-EnglishEng

    Is 'for the' always pela/pelo?


Paulenrique

    no, as you'll see, they may assume different meanings...


amaurySomething

    This is true when we are dealing with SINGULAR NOUNS. With plural nouns just add an S: pelas/pelos

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.