"Ela vai ao supermercado pela nona vez."

Translation:She goes to the supermarket for the ninth time.

March 22, 2013

20 Comments


Andycortes13

She should really make a list next time.

January 24, 2015

NguyenTanBuu

Omg =)))) i can't stop laughing

March 17, 2015

Qamar-ud-Din

Dredward, she goes to the supermarket nine times = Ela vai ao supermercado nove vezes.

January 3, 2016

KZONE88

I put ''9th" instead of ''ninth'', and it was marked incorrect.

March 22, 2013

Paulenrique

Not sure if duolingo recognize numbers instead of writing them.

March 22, 2013

wowowowholdon

It does! But only cardinal numbers (plain numbers)

December 26, 2013

DREDWARD

She goes to the supermarket nine times??? POR Que não???

October 3, 2015

lukyo10

Just because when you say "nine times" you are just counting, speciyfing the quantity of times she has gone to the supermarket. However, the context here is different. It's something more like "It's the ninth time she goes to the supermarket".

May 29, 2016

JaneilsonHD

I'm asking the same!

January 20, 2018

annettelynoneil

I hate Thanksgiving.

April 13, 2016

GScottOliver

I know, right? There's always that one more thing you forgot!

June 29, 2017

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is 'for the' always pela/pelo?

April 4, 2014

Paulenrique

no, as you'll see, they may assume different meanings...

April 4, 2014

amauryduolingo

This is true when we are dealing with SINGULAR NOUNS. With plural nouns just add an S: pelas/pelos

January 24, 2015

scraff

Why is this Nona Vez and not Nono Vez? What is the rule here?

May 22, 2017

amauryduolingo

Adjectives follow the Gender of the Nouns in Portuguese. The noun VEZ is feminine (uma vez) , so the adjective nono (masculine) becomes nonA (feminine).

May 22, 2017

ValGringaDaGema

the translation is "she is going", I wrote "she will go"....wouldn't "she is going" be "ele está indo"? we wouldn't say ela vai ir, so I assumed ela vai is will go...

August 10, 2017

JaneilsonHD

"She will go" would be "Ela irá". "Vai" may be used as present or as future. Mostly of the time is implicit what is the time, but when is not indicative of time is probably present.

January 20, 2018

PRodstein

I think She goes is more literal here than She is going, btw

May 19, 2018

KmRmn

It's a real challenge translating into present tense in English, since you'd hardly ever say it. I started imagining it was on a list of things that happened a few days ago, but in real life you'd almost always say "She's going to the grocery store for the ninth time." (They must say the word "supermarket" somewhere, but not much here in Canada.)

May 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.