"Тут продаются газеты? Нет, они продаются в киоске."

Translation:Are newspapers sold here? No, they are sold in the booth.

10 months ago

7 Comments


historic79

Can I say: "... in a booth"? After all I mean any booth, newspapers can be sold in different booths.

5 months ago

SS_Coyote

I used "booth", but would "kiosk" also work as a translation for "киоск"?

10 months ago

zirkul
Mod

Both should work. In Russian, "киоск" is used for any kind of small covered stand.

10 months ago

Theron126

"Booth", "kiosk" and "stand" are all accepted.

10 months ago

Elzbieta125379

They are not...i put kiosk and it was not accepted...

2 months ago

stanmann

"Papers" was deemed incorrect. In my lifetime experience in the USA, the term "papers" is more commonly heard than "newspapers."

4 months ago

zirkul
Mod

Added. (Albeit personally I'm definitely not a proponent of replacing "newspapers" with "papers" -- it sounds lazy to my ear.)

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.