"Il a mis la viande et les légumes dans deux plats différents."

Translation:He put the meat and vegetables in two different dishes.

March 30, 2018

13 Comments


megaface

I just wanted to say: I appreciate that Duolingo accepts "veggies" as a translation of légumes :)

March 30, 2018

AronTrinidad

Is this sarcasm? A request? Or a statement. I'm confused, "veggies" is not accepted (or just in mine), so maybe between the first two.

April 11, 2018

georgeoftruth

Veggies is accepted for everyone. Always give your full answer in the forums or report it so we can see. Otherwise, we can't help you.

April 11, 2018

bagen

he has put the meat and the vegetables ON two different dishes, why is that wrong?

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

Now accepted.

March 30, 2018

Astranox

"he put the meat and the vegetables on two different trays" is not accepted. should it be? before, "tray" was accepted as a valid translation

November 19, 2018

ArnoldCohe1

as translated into English it could be interpreted as "in two different food preparations (dishes). Closer meaning would be "on two different platters (or plates?)" ??

January 27, 2019

Roxana11701

"He put the meat and vegetables into two different dishes" was not accepted as correct by DL, but my answer seems equivalent to the one DL accepted as correct.

Whaddaya think, cyber folk?

January 13, 2019

InvertedGo

That sounds like he put them into into two different recipes or dishes (as in one was a Mexican dish and the other was a Danish dish).

"Onto two different dishes" makes sense though.

January 30, 2019

jamascc

Is this about 2 different dishes as in crockery, or does it mean 2 different dishes as in Thai and Indian cuisines?

April 12, 2019

Louise616982

the tiles " mise, la, viande, dans, différents" are missing. Therefore impossible to complete the answer to this sentence!

June 6, 2019

Louise616982

the tiles il, est, and dans were missing. Impossible to answer this correctly

June 7, 2019

Louise616982

the tiles mis, la, dans, and différents are missing!

June 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.