1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cet été, nous allons au Cana…

"Cet été, nous allons au Canada."

Translation:This summer, we are going to Canada.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments


le-petit-singe

But not "this summer, we go to Canada" for some reason.


n6zs

It's fine. Fixed.


Bob864206

hard to understand, little monkey. I didn't get this either, but it seems to me that last summer we went to Brasil, and this summer we go to Canada. Leaving out the "will" works well with a "do" question: where do you go this summer? we go to canada, or, we're going to canada. This was all very early on, in the explanation that the present, the continuative and the future could all be bundled in the present indicative.


Tarek_C

why would it be au Canada instead of just à Canada?


n6zs

Per Sitesurf, countries need articles:

  • le Mexique (masculine), les Etats-Unis (masculine), l'Australie (feminine), la Grande-Bretagne (feminine)...

When you use them as indirect objects after the preposition "de", masculine countries keep their article and feminine countries lose it:

  • ils viennent du (contraction of de+le) Mexique or des (contraction of de+les) Etats-Unis

  • ils viennent d'Australie, de Grande-Bretagne


MarinaHern7

This summer we are going to Canada; pou étre


RobynREC

Why not 'on va' instead of "nous allons"


JBaer1

Why not "That summer we go to Canada"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.