1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je commande des frites pour …

"Je commande des frites pour mes petits-enfants."

Translation:I order fries for my grandchildren.

March 30, 2018

12 Comments


Windle2

if "petits-enfants" translates a "grandchildren", then how would you say "small children"?


[deactivated user]

    that is a very good question


ongaku81

    You would say "petits enfants"


kostor

    There's no way to the meaning by hearing?


ongaku81

    If the meaning is "grand children" it would have some sort of possessive. Similar to

    • femme meaning wife (ma femme) or a woman (une femme).
    • fille meaning daughter (ta fille) or girl (la fille).

kostor

    Mes petites filles... My small daughters/my granddaughters. I don't see how can you distinguish between the two by hearing. Elaborate pls


ongaku81

    There would be no way to distinguish aurally. It would be determined through context.


CharlotteMertz

    Is "ask for" or "request" not a strong enough command for this usage as a restaurant order?


GabeDC

    I haven't tried, but I wonder whether Duo would have accepted "I order my grandchildren some fries" or whether that would be too colloquial.


    [deactivated user]

      Why is "grandkids" wrong? :((

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.