"Je commande des frites pour mes petits-enfants."

Translation:I order fries for my grandchildren.

March 30, 2018

12 Comments


Windle2

if "petits-enfants" translates a "grandchildren", then how would you say "small children"?

April 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    that is a very good question

    April 1, 2018

Casiquire

    Same question

    April 10, 2018

ongaku81

    You would say "petits enfants"

    April 21, 2018

kostor

    There's no way to the meaning by hearing?

    September 18, 2018

ongaku81

    If the meaning is "grand children" it would have some sort of possessive. Similar to

    • femme meaning wife (ma femme) or a woman (une femme).
    • fille meaning daughter (ta fille) or girl (la fille).
    September 19, 2018

kostor

    Mes petites filles... My small daughters/my granddaughters. I don't see how can you distinguish between the two by hearing. Elaborate pls

    September 20, 2018

ongaku81

    There would be no way to distinguish aurally. It would be determined through context.

    September 20, 2018

CharlotteMertz

    Is "ask for" or "request" not a strong enough command for this usage as a restaurant order?

    March 30, 2018

GabeDC

    I haven't tried, but I wonder whether Duo would have accepted "I order my grandchildren some fries" or whether that would be too colloquial.

    April 30, 2018

allan960293

    Healthy eating

    September 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Why is "grandkids" wrong? :((

      February 22, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.