1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Le Portugal est un petit pay…

"Le Portugal est un petit pays d'Europe."

Translation:Portugal is a small country in Europe.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments


Jacqueline380340

Why is " Portugal is a small country of Europe." not accepted?


Shirlgirl007

Why is this d'Europe?


le-petit-singe

For some reason 'small' is acceptable, but 'little' is not.

Does DL know some sort of special rule for English that I don't?


n6zs

No, just someone was in a hurry and did not include it. I have added it.


AronTrinidad

"...small European country" isn't accepted? :/


roOodie

Yes it is, if the rest is correct.


JeanP15

Interesting - this has the definite article for the country whereas there is another identical exercise save for its absence. Is this the correct one - or can both be right?


Sitesurf

Both can be right since it depends on what comes before the country name.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.