"Le Portugal est un petit pays d'Europe."

Translation:Portugal is a small country in Europe.

March 30, 2018

8 Comments


Jacqueline380340

Why is " Portugal is a small country of Europe." not accepted?

October 13, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Why is this d'Europe?

April 3, 2018

le-petit-singe

For some reason 'small' is acceptable, but 'little' is not.

Does DL know some sort of special rule for English that I don't?

March 30, 2018

n6zs

No, just someone was in a hurry and did not include it. I have added it.

March 31, 2018

AronTrinidad

"...small European country" isn't accepted? :/

April 6, 2018

Roody-Roo

Yes it is, if the rest is correct.

February 26, 2019

JeanP15

Interesting - this has the definite article for the country whereas there is another identical exercise save for its absence. Is this the correct one - or can both be right?

August 30, 2019

Sitesurf

Both can be right since it depends on what comes before the country name.

August 30, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.