"They express their happiness."

Translation:Ellos expresan su alegría.

6 months ago

9 Comments


BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

Why not felicidad in place of alegría?

6 months ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

Both should be correct. There is a small difference between Alegría and Felicidad, though. Alegría refers to the emotion that makes you smile, while felicidad is a deeper kind of happiness.

6 months ago

BryceSpringfield
BryceSpringfield

So are you saying alegría indicates mild happiness and felicidad indicates great happiness?

6 months ago

LaisaLin
LaisaLin

sort of, but also, alegría tends to be a short-lived feeling, while felicidad is supposed to be a deeper, longer lasting state of being

6 months ago

JenniferSu318351

I wonder the same

6 months ago

Bruce768614

Duo accepts felicidad--9/29/2018.

3 weeks ago

GatitaRoja

They even suggest felicidad, yet marked it wrong. Reported.

6 months ago

Mack48383

Why not sus? As ellos is plural.

6 months ago

LaisaLin
LaisaLin

because felicidad is singular, and that's what su refers to

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.