1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They express their happiness…

"They express their happiness."

Translation:Ellos expresan su alegría.

March 30, 2018

14 Comments


Brycecrab

Why not felicidad in place of alegría?


DroppedBass

Both should be correct. There is a small difference between Alegría and Felicidad, though. Alegría refers to the emotion that makes you smile, while felicidad is a deeper kind of happiness.


Brycecrab

So are you saying alegría indicates mild happiness and felicidad indicates great happiness?


LaisaLin

sort of, but also, alegría tends to be a short-lived feeling, while felicidad is supposed to be a deeper, longer lasting state of being


JenniferSu318351

I wonder the same


Bruce768614

Duo accepts felicidad--9/29/2018.


Bruce768614

Duo just reneged and refused that same answer --4/12/2020.


Bruce768614

BUT they accept it without "Ellos"--just "Expresan su felicidad."


Mack48383

Why not sus? As ellos is plural.


LaisaLin

because felicidad is singular, and that's what su refers to


GatitaRoja

They even suggest felicidad, yet marked it wrong. Reported.


pia.damsgaard

Maby something else was wrong because filicidad is accepted


Antonpanton

Why is "ellos se expresan su felicidad" marked wrong... thought the verb was "expresarse".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.