"They express their happiness."

Translation:Ellos expresan su alegría.

March 30, 2018

9 Comments


Brycecrab

Why not felicidad in place of alegría?

March 30, 2018

DroppedBass

Both should be correct. There is a small difference between Alegría and Felicidad, though. Alegría refers to the emotion that makes you smile, while felicidad is a deeper kind of happiness.

March 30, 2018

Brycecrab

So are you saying alegría indicates mild happiness and felicidad indicates great happiness?

April 3, 2018

LaisaLin

sort of, but also, alegría tends to be a short-lived feeling, while felicidad is supposed to be a deeper, longer lasting state of being

April 3, 2018

JenniferSu318351

I wonder the same

March 31, 2018

Bruce768614

Duo accepts felicidad--9/29/2018.

September 29, 2018

Mack48383

Why not sus? As ellos is plural.

April 18, 2018

LaisaLin

because felicidad is singular, and that's what su refers to

April 18, 2018

GatitaRoja

They even suggest felicidad, yet marked it wrong. Reported.

April 14, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.