"J'aime le soleil."

Translation:I like the sun.

March 30, 2018

9 Comments


Albertlr

For an English translation of "J'aime le soleil", could one say, "I like sun" as in a general sense, thus omitting the article?

March 30, 2018

Alizah484449

No, because French uses the indefinite and definite articles that English omits

August 21, 2018

Carro439979

They are inconsistent with translations of the article. I like fog is accepted but I like sun isn't. It seems to be guesswork whether it should be there or not, but generally both are acceptable in English with very slight nuances of meaning apparently not expressed in French which always uses it.

September 6, 2018

Eemil423603

How does one say "Praise the sun"?

September 19, 2018

Richard344364

i think we would be more likely to say 'i like the sunshine'?

October 1, 2018

stl-etudiant

Okay, so that's three of us saying "sunshine". I don't know--maybe there's a separate word that better captures the sense of "sunshine" as distinct from "sun". But I'm pretty sure if I had to translate this for someone, I'd say I like sunshine, because "I like the sun" or "I like sun" both sound, well, unnatural.

October 2, 2018

Kate_Joy

In English, I like the Sun can mean two things. It can be short/sort of slang for I like sunshine. Or, more correctly, it means that you like the star that warms and lights, etc, our Planet. Hmm.

November 25, 2018

Chuggabach

Like or Love. I always guess wrong. Please give me a clue

March 2, 2019

PrimaPreussen

»I love the sun« should be accepted.

April 6, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.