1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You are eating chicken with …

"You are eating chicken with carrots."

Translation:Tu manges du poulet avec des carottes.

March 30, 2018

15 Comments


Ligriv

What is the difference between du and des?


Foefke

To say some in French, you need to know the gender of the word (noun) in question.

Masculine If the word is masculine, such as (le) chocolat, (le) café, then the French for some is du:

du café some coffee du chocolat some chocolate du thé some tea du pain some bread du jus d'orange some orange juice

Feminine If the word is feminine, such as (la) limonade, (la) confiture, then the French for some is de la :

de la limonade some lemonade de la confiture some jam de la glace some ice cream

Plural If the word is plural (whether masculine or feminine), then the French for some is des: des garçons some boys des filles some girls des chocolats some chocolates


Manivasaga8

Merci, tu have cleared my doubts regarding use of du,des and de la. Now i can handle with confidence.


excellence2018

This is not a completely accurate exposition.

You insisted that to first use "some" in French that you must first know the gender of the noun.

Later on you discussed the use of "des" for plural nouns, whether masculine or feminine.

I do hope I got you right.

Actually, the English word translated as "some" is most often used for AN UNSPECIFIED QUANTITY OF UNCOUNTABLE NOUNS/OBJECTS in French, which being plural in themselves require no further qualifications apart from use of the PARTITIVE ARTICLES "Du" for masculine uncountable objects, "De la" for feminine uncountable objects and "De l'" for uncountable objects beginning with a french vowel (a,e,i,o,u, silent h or y) whether masculine or feminine.

Even in the UNCOUNTABLE NOUNS/OBJECTS group, a SPECIFIED QUANTITY of the noun/object using French-English equivalents of a bottle of, a loaf of, a slice of, a glass of, a cup of, a plate of will require use of either "de" (for either gender of an uncountable noun/object) or " d' " (for either gender of an uncountable noun/object that begins with a french vowel, silent h or y). Example: Une bouteille de bière = A bottle of beer; Une bouteille de vin = A bottle of wine; Une tasse de thé = A cup of tea; Un verre d'eau = A glass of water; Une tranche de pain = A slice of bread; Une tranche de gâteau = A slice of cake

Only rarely will it be necessary to translate the plural form of COUNTABLE NOUNS/OBJECTS in French "Des" (a plural indefinte article) as "some" in English, and in many cases this will be misleading or an odd fit.

Please also recall that the singular forms of countable nouns (INDEFINITE ARTICLES) are: "un" for masculine singular countable nouns and "une" for feminine singular countable nouns.

Your various sentence illustrations are otherwise correct. Only please note that the beginning of determining which article to use to express plurality in French begins by determining first if the noun/object is COUNTABLE OR UNCOUNTABLE. Determining if the latter group of UNCOUNTABLE NOUNS is an UNSPECIFIED OR A SPECIFIED QUANTITY, after which gender will then play a further role in determining choice for the former group of UNSPECIFIED QUANTITY OF AN UNCOUNTABLE NOUN.


excellence2018

So for an unspecified quantity of coffee, it is:

"Je bois du café."

, but for a specified quantity of coffee it would be for example:

"Je bois une tasse de café."

Et cetera.


NunoLopes96

Why 'vous mangez du poulet avec des carottes' doesn't work?


DaveyPoos

Tiens! "La poule" but "le poulet". How on earth am I going to remember that?


kaykat23

Ughhhh I switched the du and the des


SHAKEENJEE

Why the du before the poulet?


georgeoftruth

You remember partitive articles? They express an indefinite amount of something and are required for uncountable objects.


SHAKEENJEE

yes, thank you GeorgeOfTruth!


StephanieQ290458

Okay. So it counts it wrong when i misspell carottes as carotes, but not when i misspell it as carrottes. Is there another reason for that, is there a french word that is carotes? Unless I misspelled it as carrotes the first time, but still.


blairecoucher

"carrotes" is not accepted as a typo. 12/6/18


Jacqui295065

Where and why does 'eves' replace avec in sentences?


Jacqui295065

Oops my spelling mistake please ignor my comment..

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.