"Bears love honey."

Translation:Les ours adorent le miel.

March 30, 2018

6 Comments


ILoveLise

"Aiment" gives error. Why is only "adore" acceptable? In that case it should say "adore" in English too. Adore = adore, love = aime. "Aiment" should pass for love here, even if "aiment bien" can only mean "like" and not "love".

March 30, 2018

BrinConst

I believe 'aimer' stands for lesser extent of love, specifically like. In a type of hierarchy of preference, I understand it to be... Adorer = to love Aimer beaucoup = to like a lot Aimer = to like

August 28, 2018

Reinierpf

Why le miel instead of du miel

November 13, 2018

DoubleLingot

It is a sentence expressing general truth about bears and honey.

February 27, 2019

vancoko

Why not des ours?

April 4, 2019

DoubleLingot

It is a sentence expressing general truth about bears and honey.

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.