"Normalement, nous finissions avant la nuit."

Translation:Usually, we would finish up before dark.

March 30, 2018

10 Comments


le-petit-singe

I'm a bit confused here: the 'correct' English translation seems to be conditional and lacks any sense of the past tense.

I would say the "Usually, we would finish before dark" is actually the translation of "Normalment, nous finirions avant la nuit."

Thoughts?

June 6, 2018

Wanda655505

I thought exactly the same thing le-petit-singe! "Would" is a conditional word. The answer should be in the past, as in, "normally we were finished before nightfall."

January 17, 2019

Selbosh

"Before nightfall" should be accepted.

"Before night" is never correct.

March 30, 2018

Lisa251502

I agree. Native English speaker - we do not say before night. We say before night fall.

March 31, 2018

Wanda655505

Plus, the word "up", in "finish up", is superfluous. It should be at most and not marked incorrect if one did not add it.

January 17, 2019

NeilTurner12

The phrase 'finish up' isn't standard English. It should state simply 'finish', it perhaps 'finish work'

April 3, 2019

roseannewoo

Why is "nighttime" rejected? It does not make sense to translate "avant la nuit" into "before the night".

September 20, 2018

JoyceGee1

That's what I put and was wrong!

March 10, 2019

Mullinore

Why not "Normally, we finished before the evening"

July 10, 2018

arctic.

Because that would be « Normalement, nous avons fini avant le soir »

July 19, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.