"Elle veut du fromage bleu."

Translation:She wants some blue cheese.

March 30, 2018

10 Comments


H051n

So what's blue cheese?

November 29, 2018

John27805

The above translation is correct. However, the lesson marks it as incorrect and says the correct answer should be "She wants some bleu cheese". Clearly the English spelling is "blue"

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

Thank you. It's fixed now. We make typos too.

March 30, 2018

PopOlya15

I faced the same mistake as described above. It's not fixed.

April 2, 2018

georgeoftruth

Could you give us more info? What platform (computer/phone) are you using and what exercise was it (typing/picking word tiles/listening)?

It is fixed from my perspective. We'll investigate the error if we know where it's coming from.

April 2, 2018

Louise616982

why is it that the English translation "wishes for" and "wants" is accepted in some cases and not in others?

June 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

The verb "vouloir" is directly translated as "want". If you translate with "want" you will have no problems. Any other synonym, and you're relying on whether "wish for" fits the particular meaning of "vouloir" in the sentence and whether they've been added to the database.

June 20, 2018

KathyStern

I'm trying to remember if I ever saw the 'bleu' translated in the US to 'blue' when referring to the cheese. I always thought it was like 'taco' - a word that stayed true to it's origin.

February 10, 2019

mylesse

What's wrong with 'she wants blue cheese'?

March 22, 2019

Mazen.Abbas

it says the right translation is "they will be back in one hour" i think that this is totally different than the right answer

October 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.