1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle veut du fromage bleu."

"Elle veut du fromage bleu."

Translation:She wants some blue cheese.

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


H051n

So what's blue cheese?


John27805

The above translation is correct. However, the lesson marks it as incorrect and says the correct answer should be "She wants some bleu cheese". Clearly the English spelling is "blue"


georgeoftruth

Thank you. It's fixed now. We make typos too.


Louise616982

why is it that the English translation "wishes for" and "wants" is accepted in some cases and not in others?


georgeoftruth

The verb "vouloir" is directly translated as "want". If you translate with "want" you will have no problems. Any other synonym, and you're relying on whether "wish for" fits the particular meaning of "vouloir" in the sentence and whether they've been added to the database.


KathyStern

I'm trying to remember if I ever saw the 'bleu' translated in the US to 'blue' when referring to the cheese. I always thought it was like 'taco' - a word that stayed true to it's origin.


mylesse

What's wrong with 'she wants blue cheese'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.