"Cette moutarde est vraiment forte."

Translation:This mustard is really strong.

March 30, 2018

10 Comments


ILoveLise

Reported the audio. Should be "forte", not "forté".

March 30, 2018

n6zs

It is a very old problem, I'm afraid. The female audio is incorrect. Unfortunately, it is part of the audio package which Duolingo uses and cannot be corrected for a single word. I have disabled this as a "type what you hear" exercise.

April 7, 2018

Seattle_scott

The audio for the French woman should be scrapped altogether. Unfortunately it's a very very big problem and I'm surprised Duo has let it go for so long, as in years now.

July 16, 2018

Keith_APP

It remained uncorrected 2018.05.16

May 16, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Please don't report that a known audio issue hasn't been fixed. George (n6zs) already explained that the course editors can't change the pronunciation of any sentence. He has already done everything he can, which is to stop this sentence coming up as "type what you hear".

Only the programmers can do anything more. They could replace the text-to-speech software with a different one, but they would most likely just replace one set of issues with another. There are thousands of sentences in the Duolingo database, and they simply can't verify each one.

May 22, 2018

Keith_APP

I totally understand.

Please leave this as a note for other learners who puzzles about what they hear.

May 22, 2018

SMCG9

Mustard can also be "hot" in english, for "strong", as in "hot english mustard"

April 15, 2018

Don550357

Why not truly?

August 14, 2018

MissClawful

This was an easy one to know that she pronounced "forte" wrong as "forté" Good thing for the words on screen and that it wasn't a listening one only because I would have typed what I heard.

August 19, 2018

10Vo8Cvs

I answered "This mustard is truly strong." Is this truly wrong???

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.