"┬┐Manejas el carro negro o el rojo?"

Translation:Do you drive the black car or the red one?

March 30, 2018

9 Comments


Barry426988

The red instead of the red one is commonly used in English.

March 30, 2018

Lou154074

Yep... It is

October 2, 2018

TM_Zelley

I agree the subject was already established to be a car.

October 7, 2018

LuisAviado

implied

November 10, 2018

CurtSmith3

Note to any estudiantes de ingl├ęs doing the reverse tree: in this sentence, "the red one" sounds awkward to me, as a native American English speaker. Simply saying "the red" sounds much more natural.

December 14, 2018

nEjh0qr4

CurtSmith, if you and I were having a conversation and you asked this question, I would be waiting for it to end with "one." So, perhaps people learning English should simply be aware it's something that may be regional or otherwise place-specific.

April 14, 2019

learnerbeginner

I wrote: are you driving a black or a red car. was rejected. reported

February 17, 2019

learnerbeginner

Now I used the present tense instead, and I wrote ...a black car or a red one. I was told that I have used "a", and I should have used "the" instead. I think "a" is more commonly used in English in the situation like this.

February 17, 2019

RyagonIV

It is a different situation. The Spanish sentence is talking about a choice between two very particular cars, "the black car" and "the red car". Not about any arbitrary cars of a particular colour.

February 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.