1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Manejas el carro negro o el…

"¿Manejas el carro negro o el rojo?"

Translation:Do you drive the black car or the red one?

March 30, 2018

9 Comments


Barry426988

The red instead of the red one is commonly used in English.


learnerbeginner

I wrote: are you driving a black or a red car. was rejected. reported


TM_Zelley

I agree the subject was already established to be a car.


Susan636105

Can this sentence also be "Are you driving.........?"


CurtSmith3

Note to any estudiantes de inglés doing the reverse tree: in this sentence, "the red one" sounds awkward to me, as a native American English speaker. Simply saying "the red" sounds much more natural.


nEjh0qr4

CurtSmith, if you and I were having a conversation and you asked this question, I would be waiting for it to end with "one." So, perhaps people learning English should simply be aware it's something that may be regional or otherwise place-specific.


MarkHender5

How would you say, "Did you drive the black car or the red one? I'm wondering about the "Did you..." part the most, not "Do you..."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.