"Pendant l'émission, l'animateur regardait l'écran."

Translation:During the show, the host was watching the screen.

March 30, 2018

7 Comments


TomHoes

Watched is also good, no?

March 30, 2018

CSA_GW

2018-12-09: "during the program, the listeners watched the screen" was just rejected.

-20 minutes later: I just redid this exercise, and found that duo does not like "program" for "emission". Using "show" or "broadcast" can always pass, but "program" cannot.

December 9, 2018

Emily864865

So animateur is not the same as an animator in English? Because that's quite different from a host of a show.

August 20, 2018

louisemathias0

"During the programme, the tv host was looking at the screen". Why is that wrong?

November 14, 2018

A_Copeland

Every time I hear this as an audio exercise I get it wrong, because it sounds like the voice is saying "regardait À l'écran". I can't work out why it should sound like this, is this just a fault in the audio?

February 9, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

This... is one of those French phrases meant to be demonstrate weird things French can do... isn't it?

Noice

March 1, 2019

Roody-Roo

It's actually pretty standard French. Keep practicing!

May 9, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.