"Pendant l'émission, l'animateur regardait l'écran."

Translation:During the show, the host was watching the screen.

March 30, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TomHoes

Watched is also good, no?


CSA_GW

2018-12-09: "during the program, the listeners watched the screen" was just rejected.

-20 minutes later: I just redid this exercise, and found that duo does not like "program" for "emission". Using "show" or "broadcast" can always pass, but "program" cannot.


Emkaytravels

So animateur is not the same as an animator in English? Because that's quite different from a host of a show.


[deactivated user]

    "During the programme, the tv host was looking at the screen". Why is that wrong?


A_Copeland

    Every time I hear this as an audio exercise I get it wrong, because it sounds like the voice is saying "regardait À l'écran". I can't work out why it should sound like this, is this just a fault in the audio?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.