1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am fine."

"Yes, I am fine."

Translation:ええ、げんきです。

March 30, 2018

43 Comments


tate1650

How can you tell whether you use ええ or はい?

March 30, 2018

ayamedori

ええ is more casual (and I think slightly feminine? Not 100% sure on that), but is also closer to "that's right" or "I agree" than a flat-out yes. For example you wouldn't say ええ to the question "do you want a cup of tea," you'd answer that with はい in formal situations or うん in informal situations (or you'd have to finish the sentence to say "ええ, I want a cup of tea" but that's a bit redundant).

March 30, 2018

Danmoller

What about "aa".

I've seen that in many anines.

April 21, 2018

AaronSherw

yep, although warning (and you probably already know this) much of the language used in anime will come across as brutish in conversation, so be sure to understand the words in context first

嗟 or 噫 [ああ] (usually written with hiragana alone)

  1. Ah!; Oh!; Alas!
  2. Yes; Indeed; That is correct
  3. Hey!; Yo!
  4. Uh huh; Yeah yeah; Right; Gotcha
April 29, 2018

Darrell_Weaver

I lived in and Japan for years and minored in Japanese. You're correct, it's more feminine.

September 20, 2019

ZeroGravity416

ええ sounds more feminine/childish/casual. はい is more formal. You can also use うん, which means 'yeah' and it's informal/casual. But be careful, because there's also ううん, which means 'no'.

January 3, 2019

geizio

I believe, ええ is more casual.

March 30, 2018

Ivy361509

I am not certain, but I am discovering that はい is not actually used that often in standard conversation like how Americans use it. The question is more closely asking about your health rather than how are you, it is not used if you have seen someone very recently.

So you are basically saying your health is good not "I am fine" thus the いい for "good" can be used too,

But to directly answer you, ええ has a meaning closer to a noise of affirmation, like "uh huh" or is just more casual than yes as a "yeah"

But I'm still very new to this and could be wrong.

April 7, 2018

Danmoller

Am I getting crazy or this should accept Ogenki?

July 6, 2018

CelioAvila88

As far as I know, 'o' is not supposed to be used when refering to yourself.

November 3, 2018

VincentGra506882

O is a sign of respect, so you don't use it for yourself.

February 27, 2019

SergioAndr541505

What about if I am a god?

June 2, 2019

ehartz
Mod

If you're a god, I'm pretty sure you can say whatever you want.

...as long as there isn't a stronger god around to strike you down, of course. ;)

September 23, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Here's an idea for the Duolingo programmers: instead of just matching the hiragana and kanji in the exercises, TELL US WHAT EACH ONE MEANS!

    January 25, 2019

Fritz888453

    YES. YES TO THIS!

    September 7, 2019

AdaDenizAdg

    Why "ええ、私は大丈夫です" is incorrect ? Can someone explain ?

    April 7, 2018

ayamedori

    If I'm not wrong, you'd use 大丈夫 after something happened, as in "I might have spilled tea over myself but it had already cooled down so I'm 大丈夫". 元気 is more of a general "I'm ok"; you'd use that when greeting someone. Though this particular sentence in itself doesn't really specify any context, it's in the 'greetings' lesson so that's why 大丈夫 might be incorrect.

    April 7, 2018

AdaDenizAdg

    Oh okay. Thanks!

    April 7, 2018

_Vivi_2k8_

    Use word bank to write the sentence: ええ / げんき / です。> incorrect. Why? I can't see " 、" in the word bank.

    June 2, 2018

alex499411

    Typically theres no punctuation marks in the word bank, just write it as you would nor.ally just witbout the comma. Also, you may be miss- enturputing the words. What you typed in hirigana translates to "yes, i am fine" which when i was just starting this lesson, i confused with "ええ もちろん です" which translates to "yes, of course". Let me know if theres thats the trouble you werr having, so i can try to help you.

    December 19, 2018

TravisTalbot

    That was my answer and it was marked correct(I also used the word bank). I'm notbsure what the problem is.

    July 26, 2019

Lily_Trujillo

    I accidentally wrote "大丈夫” instead of "げんき”. Honestly I feel it could have been an answer, but I guess it makes sense why I was incorrect. I mean the word wasn't in the lesson, so it makes sense, right?

    July 11, 2018

ZeroGravity416

    it's now accepted. i don't know exactly when but that's what i wrote. jan 3, 2019

    January 3, 2019

Insurgenziac

    What exactly is the difference between those: 「もちろん、僕が調子いいですよ」 「ええ、げんきです」 「もちろん、オレは平気よ」 Since they all translate to "Yes I'm fine", I have to assume it has something to do with the politeness?

    August 3, 2018

prudencehp

    So.... many people don't use ”ええ” in this instance (in fact, not really at all), I'm not really sure why they used this answer. Usually you should use "はい” or ”うん”, where "うん” is less polite but more popular to use in this generation. There is a word that many people use "えー" but the meaning doesn't mean "yes", it is used to describe someone being suprised by something! They might say it when they are surprised kind of like the English version of "Ohhh?".

    November 7, 2018

ehartz
    Mod

    FYI: Lots of people are reporting ええ、もちろんです as a "correct" answer. It is, in fact, not correct (もちろん means "of course" and not "I am fine").

    September 18, 2019

Crimson_Redstone

    ええ、元気です.

    is ええ more like "Yeah" and はい is "Yes" ??

    October 5, 2018

alex499411

    ええ is more causual while はい is more formal

    December 19, 2018

Dang800231

    Can i use ogenki instead of genki?

    October 19, 2018

alex499411

    Typically you shouldnt put "o" in front of a word while refering to yourself, it is typically used to show politeness twords others, so no need

    December 19, 2018

Roman_Qwerty

    is there a kanji for げんき?

    January 11, 2019

LukeWoodfield

    はい!Yes, there is - it's '元気'.

    January 18, 2019

DylanVidau1

    No es posible que en la i siempre me pongan mal si yo pongo lo correcta la i es い

    March 11, 2019

DanAtuch

    Why in two variants of "Genki" "Ki" sounds different?

    June 3, 2019

LucasWarde2

    How am I Supposed to answer a question if I've not been taught the characters in thえ answers? I think I got this question way to early because I only recognised the ええ characters and even then I had only learnt that はい meant yes.

    June 25, 2019

Fabian688798

    What about はい、わたしはげんきです。Why does this not work?

    August 2, 2019

ehartz
    Mod

    It does work, and it's already keyed in as an accepted answer. If your correct answer got rejected, it's possible that it was a bug (or that when you typed it in the exercise, you accidentally made a typo).

    September 18, 2019

Alex-Ri

    Why doesn't it accept はい??

    August 8, 2019

ehartz
    Mod

    はい is an accepted answer. Please double-check that you have not made other typos.

    September 18, 2019

jjspot

    はい、お元気です。not accepted

    August 8, 2019

ehartz
    Mod

    No, it's not, because it's not correct. Because you do not use the honorific お when referring to yourself, the same way that you wouldn't refer to yourself with the honorific -さん when introducing yourself.

    September 18, 2019

Darrell_Weaver

    Again, hai would be a better word to use than ee. Plus, the Japanese often don't use the word desu at the end of a sentence.

    September 20, 2019

    Related Discussions

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.