1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Yes, I am fine."

"Yes, I am fine."

Translation:はい、私は元気です。

March 30, 2018

78 Comments


tate1650

How can you tell whether you use ええ or はい?


ayamedori

ええ is more casual (and I think slightly feminine? Not 100% sure on that), but is also closer to "that's right" or "I agree" than a flat-out yes. For example you wouldn't say ええ to the question "do you want a cup of tea," you'd answer that with はい in formal situations or うん in informal situations (or you'd have to finish the sentence to say "ええ, I want a cup of tea" but that's a bit redundant).


Darrell_Weaver

I lived in and Japan for years and minored in Japanese. You're correct, it's more feminine.


Danmoller

What about "aa".

I've seen that in many anines.


Snailwood

yep, although warning (and you probably already know this) much of the language used in anime will come across as brutish in conversation, so be sure to understand the words in context first

嗟 or 噫 [ああ] (usually written with hiragana alone)

  1. Ah!; Oh!; Alas!
  2. Yes; Indeed; That is correct
  3. Hey!; Yo!
  4. Uh huh; Yeah yeah; Right; Gotcha

princessmarig0ld

"do you want a cup of tea?" "That is correct"


Chaitanyad972223

Can't it be 'ええ、もちろんです'?? I wrote it it's incorrect. Also the meaning is same right? Or not?


HazelArga

If im not mistaken もちろん means 'of course'. It should be genki 元気 meaning fine or well something like that


ZeroGravity416

ええ sounds more feminine/childish/casual. はい is more formal. You can also use うん, which means 'yeah' and it's informal/casual. But be careful, because there's also ううん, which means 'no'.


Ivy361509

I am not certain, but I am discovering that はい is not actually used that often in standard conversation like how Americans use it. The question is more closely asking about your health rather than how are you, it is not used if you have seen someone very recently.

So you are basically saying your health is good not "I am fine" thus the いい for "good" can be used too,

But to directly answer you, ええ has a meaning closer to a noise of affirmation, like "uh huh" or is just more casual than yes as a "yeah"

But I'm still very new to this and could be wrong.


geizio

I believe, ええ is more casual.


Spicy_Cheese

はい = yes. ええ= yeah. ええ would be more informal. If in doubt, using はい is the better fallback.


[deactivated user]

    Here's an idea for the Duolingo programmers: instead of just matching the hiragana and kanji in the exercises, TELL US WHAT EACH ONE MEANS!


ToriAileen

    You can usually click on a kanji and get the meaning. Kanji also often have multiple readings and learning in context is important. There are many places to get vocabulary lists for rote memorization, and Duolingo is learning and practicing in context like you would in a real world situation.


Danmoller

    Am I getting crazy or this should accept Ogenki?


CelioAvila88

    As far as I know, 'o' is not supposed to be used when refering to yourself.


DaemonBeats

    To add onto this: One of my Japanese teachers has also told me that お can also indicate 'your,' or something loosely similar, for example, asking age:

    いくつ (IKuTsu) : How many? [お]いくつ ([O]IKuTsu) : How many [are yours/do you have]? (Asking how many years you have, a.k.a age)

    Also polite in asking for [your] name:

    [お]名前(なまえ)は何(なん)ですか


VincentGra506882

    O is a sign of respect, so you don't use it for yourself.


leonhard90

    But I do respect myself!


LachezarPo

    Is "watashi wa" necessary in this sentence? Can't I just say "Hai, genki desu" (sorry, I don't have a hiragana keyboard)


ehartz

    FYI: Lots of people are reporting ええ、もちろんです as a "correct" answer. It is, in fact, not correct (もちろん means "of course" and not "I am fine").


AdaDenizAdg

    Why "ええ、私は大丈夫です" is incorrect ? Can someone explain ?


ayamedori

    If I'm not wrong, you'd use 大丈夫 after something happened, as in "I might have spilled tea over myself but it had already cooled down so I'm 大丈夫". 元気 is more of a general "I'm ok"; you'd use that when greeting someone. Though this particular sentence in itself doesn't really specify any context, it's in the 'greetings' lesson so that's why 大丈夫 might be incorrect.


AdaDenizAdg

    Oh okay. Thanks!


Atomikkuu

    大丈夫 = だいじょうぶ (daijōbu) for the non Japanese speakers


Lily_Trujillo

    I accidentally wrote "大丈夫” instead of "げんき”. Honestly I feel it could have been an answer, but I guess it makes sense why I was incorrect. I mean the word wasn't in the lesson, so it makes sense, right?


ZeroGravity416

    it's now accepted. i don't know exactly when but that's what i wrote. jan 3, 2019


gradyent

    So in these exercises and in regular dialogue how do you know if it is okay to skip the subject? My answer didnt include 私は


_Viv_2k8_

    Use word bank to write the sentence: ええ / げんき / です。> incorrect. Why? I can't see " 、" in the word bank.


alex499411

    Typically theres no punctuation marks in the word bank, just write it as you would nor.ally just witbout the comma. Also, you may be miss- enturputing the words. What you typed in hirigana translates to "yes, i am fine" which when i was just starting this lesson, i confused with "ええ もちろん です" which translates to "yes, of course". Let me know if theres thats the trouble you werr having, so i can try to help you.


TravisTalbot

    That was my answer and it was marked correct(I also used the word bank). I'm notbsure what the problem is.


philosopher_fool

    Could you also omit watashi wa here if it was clearly about yourself? Like Hai genki desu


Insurgenziac

    What exactly is the difference between those: 「もちろん、僕が調子いいですよ」 「ええ、げんきです」 「もちろん、オレは平気よ」 Since they all translate to "Yes I'm fine", I have to assume it has something to do with the politeness?


prudencehp

    So.... many people don't use ”ええ” in this instance (in fact, not really at all), I'm not really sure why they used this answer. Usually you should use "はい” or ”うん”, where "うん” is less polite but more popular to use in this generation. There is a word that many people use "えー" but the meaning doesn't mean "yes", it is used to describe someone being suprised by something! They might say it when they are surprised kind of like the English version of "Ohhh?".


Crimson_Redstone

    ええ、元気です.

    is ええ more like "Yeah" and はい is "Yes" ??


alex499411

    ええ is more causual while はい is more formal


LucasWarde2

    How am I Supposed to answer a question if I've not been taught the characters in thえ answers? I think I got this question way to early because I only recognised the ええ characters and even then I had only learnt that はい meant yes.


Fabian688798

    What about はい、わたしはげんきです。Why does this not work?


ehartz

    It does work, and it's already keyed in as an accepted answer. If your correct answer got rejected, it's possible that it was a bug (or that when you typed it in the exercise, you accidentally made a typo).


jjspot

    はい、お元気です。not accepted


ehartz

    No, it's not, because it's not correct. Because you do not use the honorific お when referring to yourself, the same way that you wouldn't refer to yourself with the honorific -さん when introducing yourself.


Salviwi

    does that mean that はい、元気です is correct?


m0rya

    "Translate to english: ee, genki des." Yes, i'm fine. "You are correct."

    "Translate to japanese: Yes, i'm fine." Ee, genki des. "Wrong. The correct answer is Hai, watashi wa genki des."


BodgedIt

    Eh... I'm fine.


TheLonelyBard

    So based on what I've seen in the past, I decided to put "はい、元気" and to my delight it was correct.

    Could someone explain to me the difference between this and "はい、(私は) 元気です?"

    I'm assuming the former is just more casual, right?


meowieeel

    I used ええ tho


Gargipotter8818

    Yeah, ええ is actually casual. But はい is also ok. For me ええ is easier, its one letter repeated two times.......'ee' in Japanese......


probably-not-you

    Bruh why do you have to say 私は for some things but not others?


Oliver747900

    You don't have to include the "watashi wa" if it is clear that you are talking about yourself. And it would certainly be clear if someone had just asked you something like, "ogenki desu ka?" So you don't have to say it.

    If you get marked wrong for an answer that should have been accepted, click the "REPORT" link at the bottom of the question page, and then select the option that your answer should have been accepted. The team of volunteers will check later and if they agree that your answer should have been accepted, they will add it to the set of acceptable answers.


NickL702

    Because “watashi” means I and the “wa” is a particle. If you’re the subject of the sentence, you would say ”watashi wa”.


Dang800231

    Can i use ogenki instead of genki?


alex499411

    Typically you shouldnt put "o" in front of a word while refering to yourself, it is typically used to show politeness twords others, so no need


Roman_Qwerty

    is there a kanji for げんき?


LukeWoodfield

    はい!Yes, there is - it's '元気'.


DylanVidau1

    No es posible que en la i siempre me pongan mal si yo pongo lo correcta la i es い


DanAtuch

    Why in two variants of "Genki" "Ki" sounds different?


Alex-Ri

    Why doesn't it accept はい??


ehartz

    はい is an accepted answer. Please double-check that you have not made other typos.


vincertes

    Why does the first kanji in "Genki" not make the "moto" sound, and what are the rules for this? (Dont know how to type kanji from this device)


GabrielFlo72545

    I've read うん is the informal version of はい, never heard about ええ, are うん and ええ interchangeable? Or is there a situation for each?


Gargipotter8818

    Interchangeable maybe


person7778

    Does "genki deska" mean are you okay?


miri729593

    Not quite - genki desu ka is more of a 'how are you doing/are you doing well' sort of question. If you wanted to know if someone was ok after tripping or something, you'd say daijobu desu ka instead.


AaminHussa

    Why is it "watashi wa genki desu".. rather than "watashi wa Ogenki desu"?


malda788120

    Why you are putting the questions like


Cheddy13

    Why cant i use "はい、お元気です"


WalterCoelhoNeto

    Can't I say just "Hai, ogenki desu."? Is it really necessary to use "watashi wa"? In previous lessions, Duolingo told me that "I" do not need to be used everytime because it's understood by the context, but I did this and just losed a heart haha. Sorry if my english isn't good, i'm from brazil, don't have much options to practice any skills but reading.


Jjedde

    Hey what's the "o" in "ogenki"? Is that more casual?


steve9788

    うん is not accepted


StarryChomps

    my japanese teacher told me ええ is MORE formal than はい、 how confusing...maybe it's a sapporo thing..?


Mralabbad

    When exactly do you say genki and ogenki


Oliver747900

    You say "ogenki" if it is the health of the other person that you are talking about. If you are talking about your own health, you don't add the "o-".

    This is because you are supposed to sound respectful of the other person but humble about yourself.


FrunMikan

    Context would be nice, the previous question asked for the same answer but without the use of "self"


Crosx2

    Why I can use "O genki des"?


mgaristova

    Shouldn't 平気 be accepted as well?


nunaurbisn

    はい、私は(お)元気です. Could someone explain why the お is unnacceptable?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.