"Their daughters are nice and funny."

Translation:Leurs filles sont sympas et drôles.

March 30, 2018

19 Comments


StarlaW19

I would love to have some Canadian French imput. I don't think I've ever heard the word "sympa" used to describe someone. We always used "gentil" to say someone was nice

September 14, 2018

mevanssteele

Why is 'their daughters' 'leurs filles' and not 'ses filles'?

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

Singular owner vs plural owner

  • his/her daughters = ses filles
  • their daughters = leurs filles
March 30, 2018

CSA_GW

Why "leurs filles sont jolies et amusantes " is wrong please?

April 6, 2018

georgeoftruth

The "nice" here refers to personality, not beauty.

  • sympa = nice
  • jolie = pretty
April 6, 2018

CSA_GW

your answer is very clear. Thank you!

April 9, 2018

LavenderLover

Question: What is the different between 'sympa' and 'sympathique'?

April 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Sympa" is the short form of "sympathique", both meaning "nice" or "friendly" when describing a person.

April 17, 2018

Chantastic92

I'm not sure I understand when to use "leur" vs when to use "leurs". Can anyone explain?

April 17, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • Leur + singular object → leur fille = their daughter
  • Leurs + plural object → leurs filles = their daughters

There's also the indirect object pronoun "leur", which is invariable. Example, Je leur parlé (I am talking to them.)

April 17, 2018

BuntyR

Is there not a f pl form for sympa?

September 1, 2018

georgeoftruth

No. "Sympa" and "sympas" are for both genders.

September 2, 2018

tachy90

OK, i put "gentiles", which was obviously a mistake. But the answer i got was "You have a typo" and they corrected it to "sympas". Now, plainly, if "gentiles" is supposed to be a typo for "sympas", it's way, way off. I should not have been given the point.

November 27, 2018

Mary679624

My guess is that because the subject is les filles (feminine) the typo reference is referring to feminine form gentilles (double l).

January 11, 2019

jmbwell

Could "belles" be use instead of "sympas"?

December 4, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Belles" is about appearance. - Beautiful -
"Sympas" is about personality. - Nice -

December 5, 2018

qu0thraven

What is the difference between gentille and sympa please? I am pretty sure I had been taught to use a form of gentil for 'nice.'

January 30, 2019

Annie577249

My french text book says that 'sympa' is unalterable (like 'super'), so you would say. 'Les filles sont sympa.' Could it be that my text book is wrong or maybe even both is right?

March 18, 2019

georgeoftruth

Both are right. There's debate going on about this, saying that shortened words like "sympa" or "bio" should not agree in number. The current state is that "sympa" and "sympas" are both correct, but only "bio" is correct.

March 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.