1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Their daughters are nice and…

"Their daughters are nice and funny."

Translation:Leurs filles sont sympas et drôles.

March 30, 2018

19 Comments


StarlaW19

I would love to have some Canadian French imput. I don't think I've ever heard the word "sympa" used to describe someone. We always used "gentil" to say someone was nice


mevanssteele

Why is 'their daughters' 'leurs filles' and not 'ses filles'?


georgeoftruth

Singular owner vs plural owner

  • his/her daughters = ses filles
  • their daughters = leurs filles

CSA_GW

Why "leurs filles sont jolies et amusantes " is wrong please?


georgeoftruth

The "nice" here refers to personality, not beauty.

  • sympa = nice
  • jolie = pretty

CSA_GW

your answer is very clear. Thank you!


LavenderLover

Question: What is the different between 'sympa' and 'sympathique'?


georgeoftruth

"Sympa" is the short form of "sympathique", both meaning "nice" or "friendly" when describing a person.


Chantastic92

I'm not sure I understand when to use "leur" vs when to use "leurs". Can anyone explain?


georgeoftruth
  • Leur + singular object → leur fille = their daughter
  • Leurs + plural object → leurs filles = their daughters

There's also the indirect object pronoun "leur", which is invariable. Example, Je leur parlé (I am talking to them.)


BuntyR

Is there not a f pl form for sympa?


georgeoftruth

No. "Sympa" and "sympas" are for both genders.


tachy90

OK, i put "gentiles", which was obviously a mistake. But the answer i got was "You have a typo" and they corrected it to "sympas". Now, plainly, if "gentiles" is supposed to be a typo for "sympas", it's way, way off. I should not have been given the point.


Mary679624

My guess is that because the subject is les filles (feminine) the typo reference is referring to feminine form gentilles (double l).


jmbwell

Could "belles" be use instead of "sympas"?


georgeoftruth

"Belles" is about appearance. - Beautiful -
"Sympas" is about personality. - Nice -


qu0thraven

What is the difference between gentille and sympa please? I am pretty sure I had been taught to use a form of gentil for 'nice.'


Annie577249

My french text book says that 'sympa' is unalterable (like 'super'), so you would say. 'Les filles sont sympa.' Could it be that my text book is wrong or maybe even both is right?


georgeoftruth

Both are right. There's debate going on about this, saying that shortened words like "sympa" or "bio" should not agree in number. The current state is that "sympa" and "sympas" are both correct, but only "bio" is correct.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.