"Je connais des filles bien."

Translation:I know honest girls.

March 30, 2018

57 Comments


AyoubAnnab

the right translation is "I know the girls well"

April 2, 2018

Sitesurf

"I know the girls well" = je connais bien les filles

Je connais des filles bien = I know decent/honest girls.

"Bien" is used as an adjective meaning "(morally) good" or "decent" with people.

October 13, 2018

Summerstor5

I had not seen "bien" used that way. Merci.

October 14, 2018

Sandoula2

I asked a French speaker and they agreed it was 'I know some girls well'

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

This is not right because the placement of the adverb "bien" can change the sentence's meaning completely:

  • "I know some girls well" has "well" modifying "know" and the French for this meaning is "Je connais bien certaines filles".
  • Note that you would need to change 'des' to 'certaines', because "Je connais bien des filles" means "I know many girls".

"Des filles bien", with the adverb used as an adjective has the meaning of "decent": honest

You can, therefore, translate the French sentence to "I know decent/good/honest girls".

Also be aware that "de bonnes filles" would mean "good daughters".

September 22, 2018

adilali005

Why isn't bien in plural?

September 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Even when the adverb "bien" is used as an adjective, it remains invariable.

September 27, 2018

jonmcnay2

Ask the French speaker whether the inclusion of 'des' might also be translated as 'girls in general' as opposed to Je connais les filles, which would imply specific girls, e.g., I know the girls (on the soccer team). Just curious.

April 25, 2019

Sitesurf

No, "des filles" is indefinite and plural and the plural of "une fille" (a girl).

"Girls in general" is "les filles", with a definite article.

If these girls are specific, you will also use "les filles (de l'équipe de foot)".

April 27, 2019

LIVelnRi

this doesn't look right to me

July 24, 2018

taramitzy

Some time ago we had the sentence like "C'est un homme bien", from which it emerged that , when referring to people bien can be used as an adjective meaning respectable, or nice. My Robert & Collins gives "elle est bien, cette femme" as an example.

July 25, 2018

TreasaWilson

I am getting very confused with the use of 'des'. Why is 'I know some good girls' wrong?

May 18, 2018

LeeBrownst1

It rejected "I know some good girls". Reported 24 May 2018.

May 25, 2018

DanielB2019

Accepted now. I think this translation to be much more likely in the real world than "I know good girls."

December 18, 2018

smatprabby

I cannot understand when "des" means "some" and when it means...nothing; just ignore it.

July 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Singular: une fille
Plural: des filles

Singular: a girl
Plural: (some) girls

October 13, 2018

gelsominot

Isn't bien an adjective indicating being good? if yes, it's a BANGS. Then why is it used after the noun it modifies?

October 27, 2018

Sitesurf

No, "bien" is not an adjective, but an adverb. It is exceptionally used as an adjective in this sentence where it means "decent" and its placement as an adjective is regular, ie after the noun.

October 28, 2018

sisalbichon1

But if as adj it indicates (moral) quality, why does it not follow BANGS? [i get that it doesn't, but not why, unless the expression is simply an idiomatic one, to be learned, not analyzed]

November 14, 2018

Sitesurf

The BANGS acronym was meant to help English speakers to remember which related adjectives are placed before the noun they modify. It is not a French acronym and not a French rule either. There are Beauty adjectives placed after the noun, some of the BANGS can also be placed after the noun with a change in meaning... As you can see, it is not perfect.

In any event, when "bien" is used as an adjective, it has a regular placement and anyway, moral values do not really belong in any of the BANGS themes.

November 15, 2018

AngelMader16

If "bien" is an adverb, then why is it saying that the correct translation is "I know good girls."? The answer uses good as an adjective to modify girls. If it were an adverb describing how I know the girls, wouldn't the answer be "I know the girls well"? Because that's clearly not the right answer. If the answer was "i know good girls," wouldn't the translation be "je connais des bonnes filles?"

November 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"I know good girls" is not very precise in meaning. This "goodness" is not strictly about moral values, as "bien" is in French.

"Je connais de bonnes filles" (not des before an adjective) would mean that their parents are lucky to have such nice daughters.

November 15, 2018

BizzLizz

"I know good girls" was correct for moi.

July 29, 2018

rpulurian

Two (possibly) related qustions:

  1. Is des here a contraction of de + les?

  2. Is connais de a fixed expression in French (meaning something like know of...), similar to parle de (meaning something like speak of...)?

October 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"Je connais des filles bien" (I know good girls) has "des filles" (girls) as the plural of "une fille" (a/one girl).

"Connaître" is directly transitive, does not need the preposition "de" or any other, unlike "parler de": Je parle d'une fille bien / Je parle de filles bien. (Note that the plural of "d'une" is "de", not "de des").

October 14, 2018

McKeagle

Why so many deleted comments ? :)

February 11, 2019

Sitesurf

Comments that are irrelevant (off topic, repeated questions, etc.) are removed to keep the page focused, useful and easy to navigate.

February 12, 2019

L6qvO

This has to be a mis translation. I also said i know the girls well which makes sense. Even if it COULD be translated i know decent girls ( morally upright) why in the world would that be taught in a beginning french class!!! Its entirely inappropriate! I suspect your translators are not native speakers of English and have no idea what they just said. As if they were trying tovavoid prostitutes. Really???

March 12, 2019

Sophie333876

Could we find a different example to use please? This kind of judgement isn't something we need to carry on,

April 21, 2019

wales48

i put, i know nice girls... why was that wrong ? Decent and nice are kind of the same thing right ?

March 5, 2019

L6qvO

No decent implies the opposite of indecent like moral/immoral. Ex. He was not decent meaning undressed

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.