1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Au Japon, les gens mangent a…

"Au Japon, les gens mangent avec des baguettes."

Translation:In Japan, people eat with chopsticks.

March 30, 2018

6 Comments


JonathanLu818185

Baguettes -> Bread sticks -> Chopsticks?


georgeoftruth

Yes. Also magic wands, drum sticks, conductor's batons, rods, etc. "Une baguette" is a very versatile word.


CJ.Dennis

"une baguette" just means "a stick". It can be any type of stick, a bread stick, a chopstick, a drumstick, etc.


Radiantember

I thought Duo was just very confused about what happens in Japan. Apparently baguette can mean many things


SoosanBates

So would Harry Potter have "une baguette de magique"?


georgeoftruth

Harry Potter has "une baguette magique", (no "de"). It's simply called "une baguette" for short. It's made of "houx" (holly) with a core of "une plume de phénix" (phoenix feather).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.