"Au Japon, les gens mangent avec des baguettes."

Translation:In Japan, people eat with chopsticks.

March 30, 2018

6 Comments


JonathanLu818185

Baguettes -> Bread sticks -> Chopsticks?

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes. Also magic wands, drum sticks, conductor's batons, rods, etc. "Une baguette" is a very versatile word.

March 30, 2018

CJ.Dennis

"une baguette" just means "a stick". It can be any type of stick, a bread stick, a chopstick, a drumstick, etc.

May 5, 2018

LauraIngou

I thought Duo was just very confused about what happens in Japan. Apparently baguette can mean many things

May 18, 2018

SoosanBates

So would Harry Potter have "une baguette de magique"?

June 20, 2018

georgeoftruth

Harry Potter has "une baguette magique", (no "de"). It's simply called "une baguette" for short. It's made of "houx" (holly) with a core of "une plume de phénix" (phoenix feather).

June 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.