1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Aujourd'hui les poissons ne …

"Aujourd'hui les poissons ne mordent pas."

Translation:Today the fish are not biting.

March 30, 2018

18 Comments


Jeffrey855877

In music, a "mordent" is a little figurative turn of notes, where you very quickly play a note next to the main note - like taking a little nibble of an adjoining note. You hear it all the time in Baroque music.


Erin.s.c503

Wow, that's pretty cool - I never considered that


Kevin968039

Nice info to know, thanks @Jeffrey855877 although, now when I go fishing I'll probably have classical music on the brain! ;-)


Rhonda859305

I put "The fish aren't biting today." and got it right. I don't always like to change the word order, but this sentence is such a cliché in English that I wanted to say it exactly as we usually say it.


Arthur171694

Please explain why "Today the fish do not bite" was marked wrong.


roOodie

The action of the verb "to bite" continues throughout the day, so you use the -ing form, "are not biting."


AliceBurne1

Fish don't bite? (as in they don't chew)


xxred5x

It's an expression referring to (the activity of) fishing. When you're not catching any fish, you might say "the fish aren't biting today".


George418878

Some fish have teeth. For example, a shark.


annaa52

Yes, and salmon! But this sentence is usually heard from unsuccessful fishermen.


CherylFont1

My husband says that every time he returns from a day of fishing.


hec10tor

maybe its because of the gin and tonic I'm drinking but I really like this sentence...


[deactivated user]

    How did 'les poissons' become a fish? Shouldn't it be plural?


georgeoftruth

    The plural of "fish" is "fish." "Fishes" is used if you're talking about different species of fish.


    [deactivated user]

ruziskey2283

      Couldn't this be translated as a general statement about all fish? As in "today, fish don't bite"? Is there a different way to write the French sentence if it's supposed to be a general statement?


Anna_Francisca

      only "fish" are nor biting, not the fish!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.