"Aujourd'hui les poissons ne mordent pas."

Translation:Today the fish are not biting.

March 30, 2018

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jeffrey855877

In music, a "mordent" is a little figurative turn of notes, where you very quickly play a note next to the main note - like taking a little nibble of an adjoining note. You hear it all the time in Baroque music.

November 15, 2018

Erin_colgan

Wow, that's pretty cool - I never considered that

May 20, 2019

Kevin968039

Nice info to know, thanks @Jeffrey855877 although, now when I go fishing I'll probably have classical music on the brain! ;-)

August 2, 2019

Rhonda859305

I put "The fish aren't biting today." and got it right. I don't always like to change the word order, but this sentence is such a cliché in English that I wanted to say it exactly as we usually say it.

November 9, 2018

Arthur171694

Please explain why "Today the fish do not bite" was marked wrong.

December 20, 2018

Roody-Roo

The action of the verb "to bite" continues throughout the day, so you use the -ing form, "are not biting."

February 15, 2019

CherylFont1

My husband says that every time he returns from a day of fishing.

February 9, 2019

AliceBurne1

Fish don't bite? (as in they don't chew)

September 9, 2018

xxred5x

It's an expression referring to (the activity of) fishing. When you're not catching any fish, you might say "the fish aren't biting today".

October 1, 2018

S.Ghosh3

Thanks a lot

April 29, 2019

George418878

Some fish have teeth. For example, a shark.

January 6, 2019

annaa52

Yes, and salmon! But this sentence is usually heard from unsuccessful fishermen.

May 24, 2019

hec10tor

maybe its because of the gin and tonic I'm drinking but I really like this sentence...

January 20, 2019

shrikrishna1

Observent-ils un jour de non-violence

September 29, 2018

smlbcy

How did 'les poissons' become a fish? Shouldn't it be plural?

January 25, 2019

georgeoftruth

The plural of "fish" is "fish." "Fishes" is used if you're talking about different species of fish.

January 25, 2019

smlbcy

Thank you!

January 25, 2019

ruziskey2283

Couldn't this be translated as a general statement about all fish? As in "today, fish don't bite"? Is there a different way to write the French sentence if it's supposed to be a general statement?

April 6, 2019

Anna_Francisca

only "fish" are nor biting, not the fish!

July 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.