"Sorry, it is freezing."

Translation:Désolé, il gèle.

March 30, 2018

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I was doing these lessons on the phone app, so couldn't get any explanations. Please tell me: is gele a verb? Why is it not "Il fait gele" or "Il y a gele"? (excuse lack of accents on my keyboard)

    April 19, 2018

georgeoftruth

    Yes, "geler" is a verb. That's why your suggestions are not correct.

    April 19, 2018

Abby777486

    i wrote "it's cold" is it not the same?

    July 19, 2018

MaXurG

    Why not dommage?

    February 1, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.