1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sorry, it is freezing."

"Sorry, it is freezing."

Translation:Désolé, il gèle.

March 30, 2018

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I was doing these lessons on the phone app, so couldn't get any explanations. Please tell me: is gele a verb? Why is it not "Il fait gele" or "Il y a gele"? (excuse lack of accents on my keyboard)


georgeoftruth

    Yes, "geler" is a verb. That's why your suggestions are not correct.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks. Someone provided a link to another source which gives verb conjugations, and another for weather. So I’ll be able to find my own answers more often. But, thank you for your help thus far.


Abby777486

      i wrote "it's cold" is it not the same?


AnneMacek

      It likely refers to a type of precipitation. I know what you mean, I tend to use the word "freezing" to mean really cold or as an adjective as in: "It's freezing cold outside"


MaXurG

      Why not dommage?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.