1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai laissé les pâtes dans l…

"J'ai laissé les pâtes dans l'évier."

Translation:I left the pasta in the sink.

March 30, 2018

16 Comments


Hens42

Yuck! I'll eat elsewhere!


megaface

Question for those more knowledgeable: when would you use the plural form (pâtes) versus the singular? I'm guessing it's a case of pasta being an unquantifiable noun in English, but not so in French?


SeanMeaneyPL

The singular usually means pastry or dough - or even toothpaste; but the plural indicates pasta.


Eldridge81

Yes, meaning pasta as multiple noodles. I agree.


Rachelakeola

"I left the noodles in the sink" was marked incorrect. 'Noodles' and 'pasta' (collective noun) are synonymous in English.


Hens42

No, they're not in English and also not in French. Noodels <-> des nouilles, pasta <-> des pâtes.


Rachelakeola

...but that's what synonyms are. Different words for the same thing.


Hens42

Nope, they're not the same thing! Noodles come from Asia, pasta from Italy, how can they be the same thing?


Rachelakeola

Because Marco Polo brought the noodle to Europe from Asia.


Eldridge81

Well, if you stop bickering, you can call them either one. It doesn't matter


Louis97151

You monster, who the hell throws out pasta mamma mia


doublelingot

The storage of pasta depends its processing and extent of drying. Uncooked pasta is kept dry and can sit in the cupboard for a year if airtight and stored in a cool, dry area. Cooked pasta is stored in the refrigerator for a maximum of 5 days in an airtight container. Adding a couple teaspoons of oil helps keep the food from sticking to itself and the container. Cooked pasta may be frozen for up to two or three months. Should the pasta be dried completely, it can be placed back in the cupboard.


mplscurt

I got a "type what you hear" exercise and wrote "pots" instead of "pâtes," which makes a very logical sentence. The only thing I noticed was that the "s" was pronounced in "pâtes." Is this how you distinguish the words in speech?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.