"J'ai laissé les pâtes dans l'évier."

Translation:I left the pasta in the sink.

March 30, 2018

11 Comments


Hens903971

Yuck! I'll eat elsewhere!

April 9, 2018

megaface

Question for those more knowledgeable: when would you use the plural form (pâtes) versus the singular? I'm guessing it's a case of pasta being an unquantifiable noun in English, but not so in French?

March 30, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

The singular usually means pastry or dough - or even toothpaste; but the plural indicates pasta.

April 6, 2018

megaface

Thanks!

April 7, 2018

Eldridge81

Yes, meaning pasta as multiple noodles. I agree.

November 13, 2018

Rachelakeola

"I left the noodles in the sink" was marked incorrect. 'Noodles' and 'pasta' (collective noun) are synonymous in English.

June 21, 2018

Hens903971

No, they're not in English and also not in French. Noodels <-> des nouilles, pasta <-> des pâtes.

June 21, 2018

Rachelakeola

...but that's what synonyms are. Different words for the same thing.

June 21, 2018

Hens903971

Nope, they're not the same thing! Noodles come from Asia, pasta from Italy, how can they be the same thing?

June 21, 2018

Rachelakeola

Because Marco Polo brought the noodle to Europe from Asia.

June 21, 2018

Eldridge81

Well, if you stop bickering, you can call them either one. It doesn't matter

November 13, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.