"En hiver, tu portes un pyjama plus chaud."

Translation:In winter, you wear warmer pajamas.

March 30, 2018

14 Comments


Geoff_Campbell

"a pair of pyjamas" should be accepted in the same way as "a pair of pants"

May 21, 2018

smcnaugh

I totally agree - especially since the indefinite article "un" is used which means "a" and "a pyjama" is nonsensical in English.

August 3, 2018

megaface

I realize "In winter" is a more direct translation, but I feel "During the winter" should be accepted as this is much more commonly used in speech.

March 30, 2018

W-Ruggles-Wolfe

Given how literal many of DL's translations are, I can see that they would limit "During the winter" to Ā«Pendant l'hiverĀ».

In many respects, DL teaches translation not self-expression. I am not suggesting that is bad (or good). It's just my take on their process. The exercises aren't about how you or I would formulate a thought; it is about how an experienced translator would re-write a French sentence into English (or visa versa).

For me, it helps to look at their methodology thru this lens. Everyone's mileage will vary.

April 24, 2018

CJ.Dennis

Quite right. Duolingo is about translating sentences, not thoughts.

May 22, 2018

kloos366

Inchallah

November 25, 2018

Geoff_Campbell

Now DL is not accepting the British spelling of pyjamas, only the US pajamas.

November 27, 2018

Rebecca45229

I agree with 'a pair of'.

December 21, 2018

JamesLogie

"a pajama" and/or "a pyjama" are both perfectly correct in English. Of course, I wear a warm pyjama in the winter and a lighter one on the summer.

February 8, 2019

Roody-Roo

I have never heard this. It is like a jean, a pant, a scissor, or a trouser.

March 5, 2019

Bob_Bowes

A pair of pajamas in English is a singular noun 'pyjama' in French.

April 6, 2019

gashi_egashira

The answer is correct?? I think "In winter, you wear a warmer pajama." not plural form, i guess...

May 4, 2019

ArpsTnd

What is a pajama?

December 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.