"You have a wallet and a bag."

Translation:Tu as un portefeuille et un sac.

March 30, 2018

9 Comments


DomiDoku

Why "vous avez" is not correct? I am not a native speaker but if you want to sound more politely, you use "vous avez", no?

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

Now accepted. Thank you.

March 30, 2018

WillGarza

I used vous avez as well and it did not accept

April 25, 2018

cynthiah55

Why is 'a' not accepted in this case? It's been 'have' in previous sentences.

June 17, 2018

georgeoftruth

Are you conjugating avoir properly?

  • j'ai
  • tu as
  • il a
  • nous avons
  • vous avez
  • ils ont
June 17, 2018

kwinchi

isn't portfeuille feminim ?

June 19, 2018

Ashmeet391057

What does 'veut' mean then?

January 2, 2019

georgeoftruth

"Veut" means "wants", as in

  • He wants a bag. = Il veut un sac.
January 2, 2019

LukeIsitt

I've heard 'portefeuille' pronounced three different ways. If I am paying particular attention to the dialect of the woman, should I pronounce it her way? I've known it pronounced as "pohr-teh-fuh-ee"

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.