1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is cool and it is foggy."

"It is cool and it is foggy."

Translation:Il fait frais et il y a du brouillard.

March 30, 2018

28 Comments


Clembone

What's the rule to use fait as opposed to il y a? Tnx


CherylFont1

This is a great sentence to point out the difference. According to Sitesurf "Il fait" is followed by an adjective, since cool is an adjective "Il fait frais" . "Il y a" is used to state what you can sense (fog, rain, snow- nouns) and requires the construction " Il y a du brouillard". (literally there is fog) - It is foggy.


Summerstor5

So, I can't sense humidity?


Multi0Lingual4

But humid is also an adjective.


Summerstor5

I guess that leaves us at

a) There is humidity .... Il y a humidité.

b) It is humid .... Il fait humide.

D'accord?


Janet844717

You can sense cool


philandjan

Fantastic explanation - thank you !


frank774362

Brouillard is "fog" so I feel it should be "il y a du brouillard". There is some fog. Since the question refered to "foggy", I feel "il brumeux" would be correct. Brumeux translates to "foggy".


Keishia.q

I think (not 100% sure) that it is just the way the french say it. 'It is hot/cold' just literally translates to 'it makes hot/cold' as opposed to 'it has [fog] there' (il y a)


QueenOfNeckbeard

Why can't we just say "il fait frais et bouilliard?"


nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.)

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

as bouillard is an uncountable masculine noun you need to use the construct: il y a du bouillard


Keishia.q

Why is 'frais' used and not 'froid'??


Supershine169

Frais means cool, froid means cold


solitudeape

My questions are all above. For example, just before this question, the sentence was It is cold with correct translation Il fait froid. Not this time. I'm perplexed.


Nancy362383

Remember, "il y a" means "there is" and "du" means "some. To help me with this sentence, I thought of it as saying, "It is cool and there is some fog."


Nata643413

What's the difference between cool and cold in english?


Supershine169

The temperature? Cool is not as intense as cold.


MarisCuneo1

Cool you wear a sweater, cold a coat is the way I see it.


DanaAgusto

Temperature is a spectrum ranging from hot to cold. In betwen hot and cold are more temperate descriptions like warm and cool. It depends on the person what he or she considers to be cool or cold but cold will always be colder than what they consider cool to be.


Melody.21

Cool is like breezy


indu537360

what is wrong with il est du brouillard?


Summerstor5

In English we may say "It's foggy", but apparently the French only use "It is ..." with temperature. With weather conditions like rainy, cloudy, or foggy they use "Il y a ...".


Berckoise

Does anyone know why "brumeux" wouldn't be acceptable? Does it, perhaps, mean misty rather than foggy?


nicholas_ashley

brumeux is an adjective meaning misty

brouillard is a noun meaning foggy

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.