"It is cool and it is foggy."

Translation:Il fait frais et il y a du brouillard.

March 30, 2018

28 Comments


Clembone

What's the rule to use fait as opposed to il y a? Tnx

March 30, 2018

CherylFont1

This is a great sentence to point out the difference. According to Sitesurf "Il fait" is followed by an adjective, since cool is an adjective "Il fait frais" . "Il y a" is used to state what you can sense (fog, rain, snow- nouns) and requires the construction " Il y a du brouillard". (literally there is fog) - It is foggy.

April 12, 2018

Summerstor5

So, I can't sense humidity?

April 13, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

But humid is also an adjective.

April 14, 2018

Summerstor5

I guess that leaves us at

a) There is humidity .... Il y a humidité.

b) It is humid .... Il fait humide.

D'accord?

April 15, 2018

Janet844717

You can sense cool

July 24, 2018

philandjan

Fantastic explanation - thank you !

August 28, 2018

frank774362

Brouillard is "fog" so I feel it should be "il y a du brouillard". There is some fog. Since the question refered to "foggy", I feel "il brumeux" would be correct. Brumeux translates to "foggy".

March 19, 2019

Keishia.q

I think (not 100% sure) that it is just the way the french say it. 'It is hot/cold' just literally translates to 'it makes hot/cold' as opposed to 'it has [fog] there' (il y a)

March 31, 2018

QueenOfNeckbeard

Why can't we just say "il fait frais et bouilliard?"

March 31, 2018

nicholas_ashley

when talking about the weather in French there are a variety of constructs you can use. Typically the following guidelines apply:

il fait + non weather specific adjective (beau, mauvais, chaud, froid, humide, frais, sec, doux, etc.)

le temps est + weather specific adjective (nuageux, pluvieux, brumeux, etc.)

il y a + article + noun (brouillard, vent, soleil, nuages, averses, etc.)

il + verb (pleurer, neiger, geler, etc)

as bouillard is an uncountable masculine noun you need to use the construct: il y a du bouillard

April 16, 2018

Teri_Murphy

Thank you.

August 19, 2018

Keishia.q

Why is 'frais' used and not 'froid'??

March 31, 2018

Supershine1

Frais means cool, froid means cold

March 31, 2018

DanaAgusto

Cool vs cold

March 31, 2018

solitudeape

My questions are all above. For example, just before this question, the sentence was It is cold with correct translation Il fait froid. Not this time. I'm perplexed.

April 1, 2018

Nancy362383

Remember, "il y a" means "there is" and "du" means "some. To help me with this sentence, I thought of it as saying, "It is cool and there is some fog."

August 9, 2018

Nata643413

What's the difference between cool and cold in english?

March 31, 2018

Supershine1

The temperature? Cool is not as intense as cold.

March 31, 2018

MarisCuneo1

Cool you wear a sweater, cold a coat is the way I see it.

April 11, 2018

DanaAgusto

Temperature is a spectrum ranging from hot to cold. In betwen hot and cold are more temperate descriptions like warm and cool. It depends on the person what he or she considers to be cool or cold but cold will always be colder than what they consider cool to be.

March 31, 2018

Melody.21

Cool is like breezy

August 24, 2018

indu537360

what is wrong with il est du brouillard?

June 1, 2018

Summerstor5

In English we may say "It's foggy", but apparently the French only use "It is ..." with temperature. With weather conditions like rainy, cloudy, or foggy they use "Il y a ...".

June 2, 2018

Berckoise

Does anyone know why "brumeux" wouldn't be acceptable? Does it, perhaps, mean misty rather than foggy?

November 17, 2018

nicholas_ashley

brumeux is an adjective meaning misty

brouillard is a noun meaning foggy

November 17, 2018

Don774892

Hmm??

November 27, 2018

AugustusMTG

frais ဖေရ

December 14, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.