"Tous les matins tu achetais du pain."

Translation:Every morning you would buy bread.

March 30, 2018

18 Comments


JoanSmith0

Why isn't "You were buying bread every morning" a correct translation

January 26, 2019

jaylawrence87

"Every morning you were buying bread" was also marked as incorrect for me

March 4, 2019

Jered78

How about "You used to buy bread every morning"?

March 30, 2018

georgeoftruth

No need to invert the order if not necessary. You would just get slowed down by the Duo algorithm.

In any case, I added the respective translations this time.

March 30, 2018

Robo2801

So 'portiez' is you were wearing BUT 'achetais' is not you were buying?

April 5, 2018

georgeoftruth

Examine the context. You would not use the English past continuous for habitual actions.

April 13, 2018

Joyce236228

Interesting! I WOULD use the English past continuous for habitual actions. Maybe this is regional? I'm a native English speaker from the U.S. Midwest. The most neutral and natural way for me to describe the bread buying as a past habitual action is "every morning, you bought bread" followed by "every morning, you were buying bread." Any other way of saying it (with "would" or "used to") implies some additional context and is a more specific usage than the other two.

March 6, 2019

cricri811231

why did you use " would " for " tu achetais du pain " ?

October 27, 2018

georgeoftruth

“Would” is used for habitual actions in the past. For example, “When I was in Paris, I would buy bread every morning.” This is one function of the French imperfect.

October 27, 2018

DolevFreun

Yes but you can also say "I was buying bread every morning". it's practically the same, yet I was marked wrong.

November 23, 2018

EvaZelen1

Imparfait is sometimes translated as "would do" and sometimes as "used to do". Is there any difference in the meaning? Simple English imperfect tense is very rarely used. Why? Thank you. EZ

February 6, 2019

Roody-Roo

What is the simple English imperfect? At this point, after reading so much about imparfait, I'm afraid I don't remember the English!

ETA: One month later, I remember that I can't remember the English imparfait because there is no English imparfait. Ça n'existe pas !

February 9, 2019

CathyDay1

I do not understand at all ! You would buy bread, were buying bread, bought bread..what is the difference.. explain please in laymans terms .. dont understand English grammar little own french

May 19, 2019

EvaZelen1

Would buy is an equivalent translation of imparfait "achetais"? Why?

February 6, 2019

georgeoftruth

The imparfait is also used for habitual actions in the past. Think of sentences like “When I was young, I would go to the beach.” In this case, it would be something like “When I was in Paris ten years ago, every morning I would buy bread.” The “would” here is not the conditional “would”.

February 6, 2019

JoanSmith0

could this also be correct: "You bought bread every morning."

February 6, 2019

georgeoftruth

That would also be correct.

February 6, 2019

Sean405747

Reminds me of the song "Le petit pain au chocolat".

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.