1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wej yIvem!"

"wej yIvem!"

Translation:Don't wake up yet!

March 30, 2018

9 Comments


E.T.Gregor

Why isn't it "wej vIvemQo'"?


mizinamo

wej means "not yet" - it's got the negative built into its meaning already.

So wej vIvemQo' is "I don't refuse to wake him up yet".

And wej yIvemQo' would be "Don't refuse to wake up yet!" or perhaps "Don't not wake up yet!"


DavidTrimb3

Also, Klingon does not have the negative-agreement that some other languages have. It resembles English in that the negative element only appears once.


TARDISToni

Another slightly strange sentence - giving someone a command not to wake up, just yet. Which, if they hear it, will probably wake the listener up and and of itself.
It's sort of like the verbal, non-drug version of a hospital waking you up to give you a sleeping pill. :-)


jdmcowan

Yes. I think it's probably as weird in Klingon as it is in English. But it can be said in both languages and this is how you say it in Klingon.


DavidTrimb3

I might say it to my infant son if I hear him stirring and I don't want to get out of bed yet.


g1729

Would Don't wake him up yet be correct, as well?


mizinamo

Would Don't wake him up yet be correct, as well?

No. vem is to wake up (by oneself) -- to wake up someone else is vemmoH.


g1729

Thank you for the clarification.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.